Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC)
  • Address , Phone: 251118720722
  • Website
  • Deadline09 Oct 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2025-10-09 00:00:00
  • Categories Water Well Drilling

The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC) invites interested bidders to participate in the tender for Supply and delivery of Water well Drilling Truck Mounted Rig-800Mt, air compressor & Booster for International Competitive Bidding (ICB).


 

INVITATION FOR BID

Re-bid N. ICB/EEC/R01/2018

 

The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC) invites interested bidders to participate in the tender for Supply and delivery of Water well Drilling Truck Mounted Rig-800Mt, air compressor & Booster for International Competitive Bidding (ICB).

  1. Interested eligible Bidders are invite to participate in this tender directly or through their duly represented local agent must submit original manufacturer certificate. In case of represented by the local agent, the agent shall furnish letter of representation from the principal and valid Trade license for the current year, Current tax clearance, VAT registration certificate, Tax Payer Identification Certificate (TIN), Supplier’s registration certificate and other necessary his documents as required and/or requested in the bid document by the purchaser.
  2. A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders could purchase the bid document upon non-refundable payment of Birr 500.00 (Five Hundred Birr) starting from the announcement floated on the newspaper. At the address given below during office hours (from Monday to Thursday 8:00 AM to 12:30 PM and 1:30 PM -4:00 PM, on Friday 8:00AM to 11:30AM and 1:30PM-4:00PM).
  3. The bid must be accompanied ETB. 500,000(Five hundred thousand birr) or equivalent amount in USD 4,000 (Four thousand dollar) a bid security of stated amount in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or CPO and must be addressed to "Ethiopian Engineering Corporation" in separate envelope, and be delivered. The bid security shall be valid for one hundred twenty (120) days after the bid submission deadline. The bid price quoted shall fixed for Ninety (90) days after the bid opening date.
  4. The bid will be closed and open in the presence of bidders' representatives, who choose to attend on Oct 09, 2025 at 10:00 AM, and 10:30AM respectively. If this day is holyday the date of closing will be on next working day at the same time.
  5. Bidders are responsible for assuring that the bids actually received on time at the place and office designed in this invitation. Late bids will be rejected.
  6. Bidders shall be required to submit:
    1. Sealed Technical Proposal including Bid Security: one original and one copy; and also
    2. Sealed Financial Proposal: one original and one copy.
  7. The EEC reserves the right to reject all or parts of the bid.
  8. The Address (es) referred to above is (are):

The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC),

Procurement Team Leader EEC-Block 1, Floor No.4, Corporate Service Office,

From Megenanga to Bole Air Lines Road,

Next to Modern Ethiopian Services for Organization Benefits (MESOB) Office.

Tel. No. +251 11 661 45 01 /+251 11 618 74, P.O. Box. 2561

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC)

Save Tender