Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company EDR
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 976 54 46 36
  • Websitehttps://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q116009324
  • Deadline29 Sep 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald,Addis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-09-29 00:00:00
  • Categories Vehicle (Garage Service)

Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company (EDR) invites eligible bidders for the establishment of a Vehicle maintenance garage with a Design, Build, Operate, and Transfer package


Invitation for proposal:

National Competitive Two-Stage Bid

 

  1. Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company (EDR) would like to invite interested and qualified bidders for the two-stage procurement of vehicle maintenance garage establishment, with the open two-stage competitive tendering procedures.
  2. EDR invites eligible bidders for the establishment of a Vehicle maintenance garage with a Design, Build, Operate, and Transfer package
  3. In the two-stage bidding, the supplier will submit an initial tender containing the can- didate proposals without a tender price, and may discuss with the candidate in their proposal, and will draw the specification for the second stage.
  4. The bidder should submit the proposal for the first stage without a price for the first stage
  5. EDR invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the proposal submission for the first stage

 

LOT No.

Bid Ref. No.

 

Description /type of Vehicle required for the Garage facility

 

Remark

 

1

 

EDR/NCB/

VMG/19/25

 

Automobiles, pickup, mini and midi buses, buses, light and heavy trucks, EV cars, station wagons.

 

 

  1. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the two stage open National competitive tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and EDR procurement Directives and is open to all bidders from eligible source countries.
  2. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from EDR and inspect the bidding document at the address given below at 10 (a) from 8:00am to 6:00pm.
  3. Bid proposal must be delivered to the Address below at 9 (b) Monday afternoon before 2:00 PM on September 29,2025 Bids' proposal will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives who choose to attend at the address below at 9 (b) Monday at 2:30 PM on September 29,2025.
  4. (a) Documents will be issued at Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company, EDR, Furi Lebu Railway Station, Office Building, Procurement and Property Administration Department. Office No.104

(b) Bid must be delivered to and will be opened Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company EDR, Furi Lebu Railway Station, OCC office Building, Ground Floor, Meeting Room.

  1. EDR reserves the right to accept or reject part or all of the bidding process.

Telephone No.+251 911 831563 Or+251 911 259192

and

E-mail leka_tujo@edrsc.com / henok_bedada@edrsc.com

 

Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company (EDR)

Save Tender