Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Orbis International Ethiopia (OIE)
  • Address Yeka Sub City, Woreda 7, Haile Gebresellasie Avenue, Rebecca building, 3rd floor, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 116-6209 96/97
  • Websitehttps://me.orbis.org/en/where-we-work/ethiopia
  • Deadline07 Oct 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-10-07 00:00:00
  • Categories Contractors

Orbis International Ethiopia, invites all eligible Contractors of Category GC/BC 7 & above who are financially and technically capable of furnishing the necessary labor, material and equipment to undertake the above-mentioned Renovation and Maintenance work.


INVITATION FOR RENOVATION AND MAINTENANCE BID

BID# OE/OD/CON/102/25

Orbis International Ethiopia, in collaboration with the Gurage Zonal Offices, plans to undertake renovation and maintenance work- including improvements to the waiting area, operating room (OR). outpatient departments (OPDs), admission room, as well as water supply and sanitary installations-at the Wolkite Secondary Eye Care Unit (SECU) within the Wolkite Health Center, Gurage Zone, CER. in 2025.

  1. The office invites all eligible Contractors of Category GC/BC 7 & above who are financially and technically capable of furnishing the necessary labor, material and equipment to undertake the above-mentioned Renovation and Maintenance work.
  2. Interested bidder should have:
    1. VAT Registration Certificate
    2. Taxpayer identification Number (TIN),
    3. Renewed Trade license for 2017/2018 E.C.
    4. Renewed certificate of Competence and Commercial registration certificate,
    5. Registered by Construction Minister & Renewed Evidence of being registered in the supplier list of Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA).
    6. Tax clearance certificate, issued from mandated and authorized Tax Authority for 2017/2018 E.C
    7. Valid and Updated Recommendation testimony certificate or letter, issued from mandated and authorized Construction Sector for the bidder, not known by poor performance, delaying and termination of contract in the last five-year bidder's project experience,
    8. The bidder Should have to submit a letter from Gurage zone Urban Development & Construction Department (UDCD) or other zones where they have been working in.
  3. A complete set of bidding documents will be distributed starting from the date at which the tender notice is announced on the newspaper and/or local notice boards up to 12:00 pm of the 21st day from Orbis International Ethiopia Head office by depositing non- returnable ETB 2000.00 to the organizations Hibret Bank Account # 1131810577203010
  4. Bidders with poor performance (Received 3rd round warning letter) from Gurage zone UDCD cannot compete for this bid. (Automatically rejected)
  5. Bidders should provide their bidding document:
    1. Technical Document: The Original, copy 1 and Copy 2 technical document envelopes shall be sealed in a separate envelope and marked as "Original Technical, Copy 1 and Copy 2" and should be inside a Mother envelope and labelled as Technical Documents and CPO attached with original envelope.
    2. Financial Document: The Original, copy 1 and Copy 2 financial document envelopes shall be sealed in a separate envelope and marked as "Original Financial, copy 1 and Copy 2" and should be inside a Mother envelope and labelled as Financial Documents.

Both documents stated under 5.1 and 5.2 should be submitted to Orbis International Ethiopia Gurage zone project office before 2:00 pm of the 21st day of the announcement. Bid box will be closed @ 2:00 pm of the 21st day of the announcement. Late bids will be rejected. Bid box will be opened on the same day at 2:30 pm in the presence of the bidders or their legal representatives. If the 21st day is not a working day, it will be opened on the next working day.

  1. The Bid Security should be 50,000 ETB in the form specified in the bid document made by ts International Ethiopia.
  2. Bid evaluation: Technical evaluation will be done immediately after bid opening and the financial evaluation will be done only for those bidders who passed the technical evaluation stage. The opening date will be notified.
  3. Bidders who have more than one active project in Gurage zone can't participate in this bid.
  4. The employer reserves the right to accept or reject any or all of this bid.

 

Orbis International Ethiopia,

Addis Abeba, Yeka Sub-City, K. 11/12, Haile G/Selassie Avenue, Rebecca Bldg. 3rd Floor/ETHIOPIA. P.O.Box 23508 CODE 1000, F+251-11-662-0995

Tell +251-11-662-0996/97

Save Tender