Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB)
  • Address Finfinne, Lafto sub city Woreda 04 around Sarbet Oromia Irrigation & Pastoralist Development Bureau Room of Procurement & Finance Director Building 7th floor, Phone: +251118337469
  • Websitehttps://www.oipdb.gov.et/
  • Deadline24 Oct 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1500.00
  • opening date2025-10-24 00:00:00
  • Categories Contractors

Oromia Irrigation & Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB) invite sealed bids interested Illegible & Qualified bidders (Contractors) Having category renewed trade license & above for the Works of maintenance(construction) of irrigation Schemes (Shuko SSIP, Ursa SSIP, Wanja SSIP, Dhokicha SSIP and Bacara Oda SSIP)


Invitation to Bid (Open Bid tender)

 

Procuring Entity: - Oromia Irrigation & Pastorals Development Bureau

IFB Number- OPIDB/002 NCB

Contract title- Works

Country- Ethiopia

Procurement Method Open Competitive Bidding National

Oromia Irrigation & Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB) invite sealed bids interested Illegible & Qualified bidders (Contractors) Having category renewed trade license & above for the Works of maintenance(construction) of irrigation Schemes (Shuko SSIP, Ursa SSIP, Wanja SSIP, Dhokicha SSIP and Bacara Oda SSIP)

Bidders have the option to bid the following.

No

 

Description of Goods

 

Zone

 

Woreda

 

Kebele

 

Qualified Bidderstrnntractnrcl

 

Bid Security

 

1

 

Construction of Shukko Small Scale Irrigation Project (SSIP)

 

West Wellega

 

Haru

 

Ganat Abo

 

WWC/WWGC/ Grade 5 and above

 

500,000 ETB Birr

 

2

 

Construction of Ursa Small Scale irrigation project (SSIP)

 

Ilu A/Boor

 

Alge Sachi

 

Ursa

 

WWC/WWGC/ Grade 5 and above

 

300,000 ETB Birr

 

3

 

Construction of Wanja Small Irrigation Project (SSIP)

 

Jima

 

Manna

 

Wanja

 

WWC/WWGC/Grade 5 and above

 

500,000 ETB Birr

 

4

 

Construction of Dhokicha Small Scale Irrigation Project (SSIP)

 

West Guji

 

Abaya

 

Dhokicha

 

WWC/WWGC/Grade 5 and above

 

100,000 ETB Birr

 

5

 

Construction of Bacara Odaa Small Scale Irrigation Project (SSIP)

 

Guji

 

Adola Rede

 

Bacara

 

WWC/WWGC/Grade 5 and above

 

500,000 ETB Birr

 

 

 

  1. Interested Illegible bidders may obtain further information from inspect the bid document 6:30 & in the afternoon 7:30PM up to 11:00 From Monday to Friday at the address given below.
  2. The bidding document in Afan Oromo may be purchased by interested eligible upon the submission of written application to the address below & upon payment of nonrefundable fee of ETB 1,500.00 (One Thousand Five hundred) birr for each project.
  3. Bidder's documentary requirements include category of renewed trade license, Tax clearance, Print out of Registration of your Company in National Supply list & Vat registration & Certificate of compliance.
  4. Bid will publicly open in the presence of the bidder's representative who chooses to attend in person at the address below from the date of announcement on The Ethiopian Herald after 21 working days. The bid will be closed on 22th day at local time 4:00 and will open at 4:30. If the 22th day is a holiday & closing will be the next working day at the same time.
  5. All bid must be Accompanied bid security in the form of CPO or Bank Guaranty amount of ETB According to listed in the table above for each project in the name of Oromia Irrigation & Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB)
  6. The Bureau reserves to reject any or all bids.

Adress: Finfinne: - Lafto sub city Woreda 04 around Sarbet

Room of Procurement & Finance Director Building 7'h floor

 scando os y Telephone +251-11 833 7469 P.O.Box 20120

 

Oromia Irrigation & Pastoralist Development Bureau

Save Tender