Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)
  • Address Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce Student's association compound, 4th floor : Addis Ababa , Ethiopia, Phone: +251115570678
  • Websitehttps://www.ata.gov.et
  • Deadline17 Nov 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineThe Ethiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2025-11-17 00:00:00
  • Categories Services , Others , Machinery , Commissioning Service

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute invites interested bidders for the supply of the following.


 

INVITATION FOR BID (IFB)

NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BIDDINGS (NCB)

 

Country: The Foderal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.

Organization: Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute.

IFB Title: Supply and Delivery, testing & commissioning of Drilling Rig.

Bid Rif No: ATA-NCB-G-2025-0034

  1. The Agricultural Transformation Institute of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has funds, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this fund to payments under the Contract for the procurement of goods.
  2. The Agricultural Transformation Institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified Bidders to submit their technical and financial offers for Supply and Delivery, testing & commissioning of Drilling Rig.

 

Item No

Description

Qty

Bid Security

1

Supply and Delivery, Testing & commissioning of Drilling Rig

10

ETB 300,000.00 Three Hundered Thousand birr

 

  1. This bidding will be conducted in accordance with open tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. This bidding is open to all bidders from eligible source countries.
  2. A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders upon submission of a written application to the address below and payment of a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 200 (ETB Two Hundred only). Payment should be made in cash by depositing the amount into our Commercial Bank of Ethiopia account (Account No: 1000517806424). The bank deposit slip should then be submitted to our office as proof of payment.
  3. Bids must be submitted to the address below on or before 10:00 AM on Novemer 17, 2025. Please note that electronic bidding is not permitted, and late bids will not be accepted. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of bidders' representatives who choose to attend at the same address at 10:30 AM on Novemer 17, 2025. All bids must be accompanied by bid security of Ethiopian Birr or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency.
  4. No one is allowed to duplicate or transfer the Bidding document that she/he acquired to participate under this invitation. Legally authorized agents shall collect the bidding documents for each principal they are representing.
  5. Bidders are required to submit the following documents: a copy of a renewed Trade License, VAT registration certificate, tax clearance certificate, certificate of registration from the Public Procurement Authority (e-GP), TIN certificate, and a valid professional license.
  6. After receipt of bids, ATI reserves the right to request any additional information or seek clarifications from the bidders to ascertain responsiveness of bids received.
  7. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the Institute during office hours addressed below.
  8. The purchaser reserves the right to cancel any or all bids.
  9. The Address referred to above is:

 

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI) Bole, off Meskel Flower Road/Behind Mega Building - Across Commercial Graduates Association, 3rd floor (procurement Unit)

Tel. +251-115-570678/85 or cell phone +2519-11715331/251 948 061811

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Save Tender