Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Medecins Sans Frontières Holland
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0960403204.
  • Websitehttps://www.msf.org
  • Deadline12 Nov 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-11-12 00:00:00
  • Categories Water Well Drilling , Drilling , Contractors

MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES HOLLAND / ETHIOPIA MISSION (also known as DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS OR MSF-HOLLAND / ETHIOPIA MISSION) invites sealed bids from eligible Drilling Contractors Level 3 and above contractors holding valid and renewed Business License for Construction, as well as TIN and VAT Registration Certificates, for the execution of the aforementioned works.


READVERTISED TO ALL DRILLING CONTRACTORS OF CATEGORY [3] AND ABOVE WITH LICENSE VALD

FOR THE YEAR AND ELIGIBEL FOR THE BID

Bid Ref. No.: {MSFH/ET/WatSan/Con/002/2025}

 

MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES HOLLAND / ETHIOPIA MISSION (also known as DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS OR MSF-HOLLAND / ETHIOPIA MISSION) is a private, non-profit; International Humanitarian Medical Organization, which intervenes in emergencies and crisis situation, to relieve human suffering from unmet medical needs, and to create a space for humanity, has planned to construct:

Type of Construction Work Required

Construction Project:

 

Water Well Drilling for the Water Supply of of Gambella Regional State

Location:

Kule Refugee Camp

Regional State:

Gambella National Regional State

 

  1. MSF-OCA invites sealed bids from eligible Drilling Contractors Level 3 and above contractors holding valid and renewed Business License for Construction, as well as TIN and VAT Registration Certificates, for the execution of the aforementioned works.

Key Personnel Requirements:

  • Chief Driller (1): Minimum of 8 years' experience:
  • Drillers (2): Experienced and competent operators
  • Coordinator / Hydrogeologist (1): Minimum of 4 years' experience

Required Equipment:

  • Drilling Rig (1): Equipped with DTH, Rotary, Reverse Rotary, or Direct Mud Rotary system, with a drilling capacity of 200 m ± 20% and capable of handling bit diameters ranging from 10" to 17%"
  • Mud Pump (1): Minimum pressure of 20 bar
  • Compressor (1): Minimum pressure of 20 bar
  • Submersible Pump (1): Discharge rate 2-10 L/s at 120 m
  • Generator: Adequate to operate the submersible pump
  1. A complete set of Bidding Documents can be collected by interested bidders at the address stated below at (No. 7) starting from November 5 2025, during office working hours upon submitting copies of Tax payer Registration Certificate (TIN), Renewed Trade License and Registration, valid Tax Clearance from Ethiopian Revenues & Customs Authority and Renewed Certificate of Compliance.

 

  1. All bids should be delivered on or before [November 12 2025 at 09:30AM] to the address stated below at (No. 7). Late arrivals will be disqualified automatically.
  2. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 2% of the bid amount in a form of CPO only addressed to MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERS-HOLLAND. None submission of bid security will lead to automatic rejection.
  3. Sealed. Signed and Stamped envelopes containing the offer for completing of all works as illustrated and described in the fender documents shall be delivered in the following manner:
  1. A first sealed, signed and stamped envelope marked "Bld Security" carrying contractor's Bid Security.
  2. A second sealed, signed and stamped envelope marked "Qualification Document carrying the Original and Copies of the Qualification document sealed, signed and stamped in separate envelopes and labeled "Not to be opened with the Financial Document".
  3. A third sealed, signed and stamped envelope marked "Financial Offer" carrying the Original and Copies of the Financial Document sealed, signed and stamped in separate envelopes and labeled "Not to be opened with the Qualification Document"
  4. A fourth sealed, signed and stamped envelope and marked "Tender Offer" carrying all the above three envelopes.
  5. All envelopes shall bear the following Reference:
  • Tender offer for ("Project Name"]
  • Bid Ref. No.: (MSFH/ET/Watson/Con/002/2025]
  • The Outer and Inner envelopes shall bear the full address of the bidder.
  • The outer envelope shall also bear the following statement:
  • "DO NOT OPEN BEFORE [November 12 2025 at 10:00 AM]".
  1. Bids will be opened publicly in the presence of bidders, or their authorized representatives who choose to attend on [November 12 2025 at 10:00 AM), to check if the Tender Security Envelope carrying the security is valid. The MSF-H tender committee will then proceed with the internal evaluation of the bids, starting with the technical evaluation followed by the financial evaluation. The results will be posted on the notice board outside the MSF-H office,
  2. Address for collection of documents is at:

ADDIS ABABA COORDINATION OFFICE

Medecins Sans Frontieres Holland/OCA

Yeka Sub City, Woreda 7, House No.9999/1

Infront of Misrak afekalay polytechnic

college next to Addis College

Addis Ababa

Tel. 011-661-0011/+251911255367

 

  1. Address for clarification and delivering bid proposals and bid opening is at:

ADDIS ABABA COORDINATION OFFICE

Medecins Sans Frontieres Holland/ OCA

Yeka Sub City, Woreda 7, House No.9999/1

Infront of Misrak atekalay polytechnic college next to

Addis College

Addis Ababa

Tel. +251948871542/+251911304955

The Employer reserves the right to accept or reject any tender, and annul the tendering process and reject oil tenders, at any time prior to award of contract, without thereby incurring any liability to the affected tenderer or tenderers of the grounds for the Employer's action.

Save Tender