Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company EDR
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 976 54 46 36
  • Websitehttps://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q116009324
  • Deadline02 Dec 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen,Ethiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price2500.00
  • opening date2025-12-02 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Machinery And Vehicles

Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company (EDR) would like to invite interested and qualified bidders for the procurement of Construction Machinery with the open tendering procedures


Invitation for National Competitive Bid

 

  1. Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company (EDR) would like to invite interested and qualified bidders for the procurement of Construction Machinery with the open tendering procedures.
  2. EDR invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the supply and delivery of goods mentioned below.

S/N

Bid Ref. No.

Description of Bid

Bid Security Amount (ETB)

1.

EDR/NCB/CM/20/25

Dump-truck

1,100,000.00

 

  1. The bid security shall be in the form of Cash Payment Order (CPO) or unconditional bank guarantee in the Name of "Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company", enclosed in a separate envelope and presented inside the original technical proposal of the bid document envelope valid at least for 90 days.
  2. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open National competitive tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and EDR procurement Directives and is open to all bidders from eligible source countries.
  3. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from EDR and inspect the bidding document at the address given below at 11 (a) from 8:30 am to 5:30pm.
  4. A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders at the address given below at 11 (a) upon payment of a non-refundable fee of 2,500 Birr for bid. The method of payment will be in cash.
  5. Bid must be delivered to the Address below at 11 (b) on or before 02:00 PM on December 2, 2025. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security in the form of CPO or Unconditional Bank guarantee from recognized Bank and/or counter guarantee from the Commercial Bank of Ethiopia. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives who choose to attend at the address below at 11 (b) at 02:30PM on December 2, 2025.
  6. The winner supplier shall present a 10% performance bond in the form of CPO or unconditional bank guarantee in ETB.
  7. Technical and Financial Bid Documents must be submitted in separate envelopes, otherwise the submitted documents will be rejected from the bid.
  8. All suppliers should adhere to the rules and regulations stated in the bid documents, otherwise would not be considered for evaluation.
  9. (a) Documents will be issued at Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company EDR, Furi Lebu Railway Station, office Building, Procurement and Property Management Department.

b) Bid must be delivered to, and will be opened Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company EDR, Furi Lebu Railway Station, office Building, Ground Floor, and Meeting Room.

  1. EDR reserves the right to accept or reject part or all of the bidding process.

Telephone No. +251-91 183-1521, +251-99 801-8596

Ethio-Djibouti Standard Gauge Railway Share Company (EDR)

Save Tender