Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Red Cross Society Benishangul Gumuz regional branch office
  • Address , Phone: 0572752104
  • Website
  • Deadline05 Dec 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price400.00
  • opening date2025-12-05 00:00:00
  • Categories Contractors

The Ethiopian Red Cross Society (ERCS) Benishangul Gumuz Regional Branch Office (BGRC) is inviting eligible and qualified contractors for the provision of necessary labor, materials, and equipment for water schemes and pipeline construction


 

Ref: BGRC-58/1005/25

INVITATION TO BID

    1. The Ethiopian Red Cross Society Benishangul Gumuz Regional Branch Office invites eligible and qualified contractors of category WWC-4/ GC-4 and above with Trade license and registration certificate of eligibility for the work from the Ministry/Bureau of Water, Irrigation, and Electricity, Construction or urban development minister/Bureau valid for the current year for furnishing the necessary labor, materials and equipment for the water schemes/pipe line construction bid procurement as listed below.

Lots

 

Description Construction Activities

 

Locations

 

Lot-1

 

a) 4 water points construction with 4km pipe line

B/Gumuz Region, Kemashi zone, Miziziga Woreda

 

b) 50m3 sandwich reservoir construction

 

B/Gumuz Region, Kemashi zone, Miziziga Woreda

Lot-2

 

2km main line pipe extension from borehole to existing reservoir

B/Gumuz Region, Metekel Zone, Mandura woreda, Genete Mariam

 

    1. Interested eligible bidders can purchase a complete set of bidding document paying a non-refundable ETB 400 (Four Hundred Birr) from Benishangul Gumuz Regional Branch office finance and admin division office.
    2. All tenders must be submitted to Ethiopian Red Cross Society Benishangul regional branch office along with a BID SECURITY (BID BOND) in acceptable Forms (CPO ONLY) SPECIFIED IN THE BIDDING DATA SHEET amounting to 2% of the bid offer, on separate envelope. The CPO should be valid for 28 days after bid validity.
    3. Financial offer shall be produced in separate envelopes labelled as ORIGINAL and COPY. TECHNICAL OFFER shall be made in a separate third wax sealed envelope clearly labelled as TECHNICAL OFFER. The three envelopes shall then be sealed, signed and stamped inside a sealed, signed and stamped outer envelope, addressed to Ethiopian Red Cross Society whose address is mentioned below.
    4. Bid will be closed at December 5, 2025 on 2:00 pm, and technical document will be opened on the same day on Friday; December 5, 2025 at 2:30 pm in the presence of those bidders on their authorized representatives who are willing to attend the event at ERCS Benishangul Gumuz regional branch office conference hall.
    5. If the 15th consecutive calendar day's day is a holiday, closing and opening will be the next working day.
    6. Bidders are advised to read the bidding document thoroughly in order to fill all the necessary details requested in the bid document.
    7. Bidders are required to fill all the necessary details requested in the bid document.
    8. Failure to comply with the conditions from no.2 to 8 above shall result in an automatic rejection.
    9. Ethiopian Red Cross Society Benishangul Gumuz regional branch office reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids without fixing any reason thereof.

One bidder must be buy and submitted only one lot, i.e Each bidder is permitted to purchase the bidding document and submit a proposal for only one lot. Submitting for multiple lots will lead to disqualification or rejection of all bids from that bidder (lot-1 or lot-2)

ERCS reserves the right to compare the lowest price lot by lot. Address: ERCS, BGRS Branch Office, Assosa; Tell: 057 275 2104/0245; P.O.Box :129

Save Tender