Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Bureau of Agriculture
  • Address Sarbet/Finfinnee, Oromia, Ethiopia, Phone: 118-82-91-73
  • Websitehttps://www.oba.gov.et
  • Deadline30 Dec 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price2000.00
  • opening date2025-12-30 00:00:00
  • Categories Land , House, Building And Warehouse , Contractors

The employer now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders) which are described in table below, for the execution and completion of Warehouse construction


Invitation for Bids

 

Name of Project: Construction of warehouse Project

Ref No; -OBA/NCB/PACT/Coop/W/House/14/25

  1. The Federal democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) and EU-the financing of which is being administered by IFAD and intends to apply a part of the proceeds of the financing to this purchase. The use of any IFAD financing shall be subject to IFAD's approval, pursuant to the terms and conditions of the financing agreement, as well as IFAD's rules, policies and procedures. IFAD and its officials, agents and employees shall be held harmless from and against all suits, proceedings, claims, demands, losses and liability of any kind or nature brought by any party in connection with Participatory Agriculture & Climate Transformation program
  2. The employer now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders) which are described in table below, for the execution and completion of Warehouse construction, which are being bid as a unit price contract based on the bill of quantities'.

S/N

Warehouse and Related Work Projects

Lot

 

Contractors Grade

 

1

 

Afren-Kelo FCU

 

Lot-1 Afren-Kelo FCU Warehouse Construction

GC-5/BC-4 & Above

 

2

 

Cherecher-Oda Bultum FCU

 

Lot-2 Cherecher-Oda Bultum FCU Ware house construction

GC-5/BC-4 & Above

3

Sokoru Primary Cooperative

Lot-3 Sokoru Primary Cooperative

GC-5/BC-4 & Above

4

Ifa-Gudina Primary Cooperative

Lot-4 Ifa-Gudina Primary Cooperative

GC-5/BC-4 & above

 

  1. This IFB is open to all eligible bidders who wish to participate. Subject to the restrictions stipulated in the bidding document, eligible bidders may associate with other bidders to enhance their capacity to successfully carry out the works.
  2. The works, and the contract/s expected to be awarded, are divided into the following lots:

Lot-1 Afran-kalo farmers' cooperative union, East Hararege Zone, Haramaya Town

Lot-2 Chercher-Oda Bultum farmers' cooperative union, West Hararege Zone, Bedesa Town woreda

Lot-3 Sokoru Primary Cooperative, North Shewa Zone, Abichu gnaa

Lot-4 Ifa Gudina Primary Cooperative, East Hararge Zone Goro -Muti woreda

1. In fixed price contracts, delete "bill of quantities" and replace with "activity schedule".

The bid security amount for each lot.

S/N

 

Lot

 

Bid Security Amount

 

1

 

Lot-1Afren-Kelo FCU Warehouse Construction

 

600,000.00

 

2

 

Lot-2 Cherecher-Oda Bultum FCU Ware house construction

 

600,000.00

 

3

 

Lot-3 Sokoru Primary Cooperative

 

300,000.00

 

4

 

Lot-4 Ifa Gudina Primary Cooperative

 

300,000.00

 

 

  1. A contractor will be selected using the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) method in accordance with the IFAD Procurement Handbook accessible at www.ifad.org/project-procurement. The NCB process will include a review and verification of qualifications and past performance, including a reference check, prior to the contract award.
  2. Please note that a pre-bid conference will be held as described in the bid data sheet ("BDS"), Section II of the bidding document.
  3. Bidders interested in submitting a bid shall purchase the bidding document against payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 2,000.00 (Two thousand birr only) from Oromia Bureau of Agriculture

Please deposit the bid purchasing payment to Account No 100000 7342105 OBA.

Street Address: Sar-Bet, Pushkin Street, Oromia Bureau's Compound

[E-mail oboanr@gmail.com]

[Fax 0113717488]

Floor/Room number: OBA's building,3th Floor Room No - 35

City: Addis Ababa/Finfinnee

Country: Ethiopia

Website: www.obagriculture.org

  1. The deadline for submission of bids delivered to the address and in the manner specified in the BDS ITB 22.1, is on 30 December, 2025, close at 10:00 am and open on the same date at 10:30 am.
  2. Bidders should be aware that late bids will not be accepted under any circumstance and will be returned unopened at the written request and cost of the bidder.
  3. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security in the manner and amount 600,000, 600,000, 300,000. & 300,000 ETB for LOT 1, 2,3 & 4 respectively in the form of cash payment order (CPO) or unconditional Bank Guaranty.
  1. Please note that electronic bids shall not be accepted.
  2. The employer reserves the right to accept or reject any bid or all bids

Finfinnee, Sarbet, Pushkin Street, Oromia Bureaus Compound

 

Oromia Bureau of Agriculture

Save Tender