Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company የኢትዮጵያ ኤሌክትሪክ ኃይል (Ethiopian Electric Power)
  • Address ኮተቤ ብረታ ብረት መሣሪያዎች ማምረቻ ፋብሪካ አካባቢ አቢሲንያ ባንክ ኪዳነምህረት ቅርንጫፍ ፊት ለፊት : አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-5-57-42-95
  • Websitehttps://www.eep.com.et/?lang=am
  • Deadline21 Dec 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price10000.00
  • opening date2025-12-21 00:00:00
  • Categories Hydro Power

The Ethiopian Electric Power (EEP) has a budget and now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the procurement of design, supply, shop testing, installation, commissioning, and defects liability for new plant equipment and parts to be refurbished, repair, and technical assessment of existing Fincha Hydroelectric Power Plant equipment.


Invitation for Bid

Project: Procurement for the Design, Supply, Installation, Testing, Commissioning, and Rehabilitation of Unit-4 and Related BOP Systems at Fincha Hydroelectric Power Plant

Ref. No.: EEP/FP1/ICB/01/2025

 

  1. The Ethiopian Electric Power (EEP) has a budget and now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the procurement of design, supply, shop testing, installation, commissioning, and defects liability for new plant equipment and parts to be refurbished, repair, and technical assessment of existing Fincha Hydroelectric Power Plant equipment.
  2. Bidding will be conducted through the International Competitive Bidding (ICB) procedures and is open to all bidders.
  3. Bidders should have the following specific experience or capabilities:
  1. Financial Capability
  • Cash Flow: The Bidder must provide evidence of financial resources amounting to not less than USD 1,250,000 to cover the projected cash-flow needs of the contract.
  • average annual turnover: The bidder shall submit of the average annual turnover calculated as total certified payments received for contracts in progress or completed within the last 5 years at least 7.5 Million USD.
  1. Technical Capacity

The Applicant shall furnish documentary evidence to demonstrate that it meets the following experience requirement(s):

  • General Experience: The Bidder must have been actively engaged as a contractor, subcontractor, or management contractor in electromechanical works, specifically involving the rehabilitation of turbine-generator and BOPS, for at least twenty-five years (25) years prior to the application submission deadline.
  • Specific Project Experience: The bidder as contractor, management contractor, or subcontractor, at least within the last ten (10) years, in at least three (3) contracts with a value of at least USD 6,000,000, or in at Two (2) contracts each with a value of at least USD 9,000,000, or in at one (1) contracts each with a value of at least USD 18,000,000 that have been successfully and substantially completed and are similar in nature to the proposed Facilities. The similarity shall be based on factors such as physical size, complexity, construction methods or technology.
  1. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Ethiopian Electric Power /EEP/ and inspect the bidding document during office hours 8:00 A.M to 5:00 PM Local Time at the address given below.
  2. A complete set of Bidding Documents may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written application letter to the below address and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 10,000.00 (Ten Thousand Birr) or its equivalent in a freely convertible currency. The method of payment shall be in cash or cashier's check or through telegraphic transfer to EEP Transmission Construction A/C No. 1000252665203, Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE), Arada Giorgis Branch and EEP BUMBUNA HPP A/C No. 0101181300051, NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA (NBE), Swift Code: NBETETAA, for ETB and USD respectively.
  3. Bids must be delivered to the below office on or before 2:00 PM Local Time on (Addis Ababa) January 21, 2026, and must be accompanied by a bid security amount for USD 150,000.00 (One hundred fifty Thousand).
  4. The Bidder shall prepare and submit one original, and one copies and the envelops are clearly marked as Original & Copy. Bids will be opened publicly in the presence of bidders' representatives who choose to attend at 2:00 PM (Addis Ababa Local Time), January 21, 2026, at the address given below. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected.

For the hardcopy, the address is:

Attention: Mrs. Tsion Birhanu

Procurement and Logistics Executive Officer

Ethiopian Electric Power (EEP), Head Quarter Procurement and Logistics

Executive office, Block-9, Room No.201

Yeka Sub-city, Woreda 09 (former Kotebe

In front of Kotebe Metal Tools Factory)

Copy: Tadesse Biru,

Manager, Foreign Procurement-1

Yeka Sub City, Worda 09, In front of Kotebe Metal Tools Factory, Ethiopian

Electric Power Compound, Block Number 09, Ground Floor, Office Number 105

E-mail: Foreign.procurementu1@gmail.com , Tadesse.biru@eep.com.et

Tel: +251,116,67,63,93

 

Ethiopian Electric Power (EEP)

Save Tender

The Ethiopian Electric Power Now Invites Eligible Bidders for the Procurement of: Design, Supply, In...

READ MORE