Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Irrigation and Lowlands National PESAPYE Project Coordination Office
  • Address Kazanchis, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251912089304
  • Website
  • Deadline08 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price400.00
  • opening date2026-02-08 00:00:00
  • Categories Safety And Security , Personal Protective Safety Equipment

The Government of Ethiopia bidders are invited sealed bids for the supply Personal Protective Equipmen


Invitation for Bid

Procurement Reference number: PESAPYE/PPE/NCB/18/2026.

 

1.       The Government of Ethiopia has received financing from the African Development Fund toward the cost of Productivity Enhancement to support the integrated Agro-Industrial Parks and Youth Employment and intends to apply part of the agreed amount from the Grant for the Procurement of Personal Protective Equipment.

2.       Interested bidders are invited sealed bids for the supply Personal Protective Equipment of the following items: -

S.N

Types of PPE

 

Qty

 

1

 

Foot Protection (safety shoe) both for male and female

 

30 pcs

 

2

 

High Visibility Safety Vests

 

60 pcs

 

3

 

Waterproof Body Protection 9safety Jackets)

 

30 pcs

 

4

 

Face mask

 

30 pcs

 

 

3.       Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the National Competitive Bid (NCB) procedures, contained in the Public Procurement and Property Administration Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and is open to all bidders from eligible source countries.

4.       Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the Project Office and inspect the bidding document at the address given below from 8:30 A.M to 5:00 P.M until bid closing date.

5.       A complete set of bidding documents in English language may be purchased by interested bidders at the address given below at

(a)    Upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 400.00 (Five Hundred Birr) deposited to Ministry account no. 1000279991609.

6.       Bid must be submitted to the Address below on or before Feb.08/2026 at 2:00 P.M.

7.       All bids must be accompanied by a bid security in the name of the Ministry amounting Ethiopian Birr 10,000.00 (Ten Thousand Birr) in the form of an unconditional Bank Guarantee or CPO.

8.       Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders or their representatives who choose to attend the event at the address below on 08/Feb. /2026 at 8:00 P.M.

9.       Sample is required for all items; it is a reason for rejection. Bidders shall quote for all items and the whole quantity.

10.   The procuring agent has the right to cancel or modify the bid partially or entirely.

11.   Address of the procuring agent

Attn: Mr. Daniel Eshete

Ministry of Irrigation and Lowlands, National PESAPYE project Coordination Unit, Kazanchis Beside Elilly International Hotel S.A (Garade)Building 7th floor 07-2, Phone No: (+251) 912089304

Email: pesapyeprojec@gmail.com

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

 

Ministry of Irrigation and Lowlands National PESAPYE Project Coordination Unit

Save Tender