Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA
  • Address Wolo Sefer Ethio-China Relation Rd, Gorgorios Roundabout : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0910223656
  • Websitehttps://islamic-relief.org.et/
  • Deadline16 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-02-16 00:00:00
  • Categories Agriculture And Farming , Food And Beverage , Food Items And Drinks

The ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA (IRE) now invites all eligible suppliers with appropriate capacity, relevant experience in similar works, sound financial capacity and licensed by relevant government authorities for 2018 E.C. are thus invited.


INVITATION FOR THE ZAKT UL FITR FOOD ITEMS PACKS DISTRIBUTION PROGRAM

Ref. No: IRE/ 10901/003/2026

 

Islamic Relief Worldwide (IRW) is an independent humanitarian and development organization established in Birmingham, UK in 1984. With a presence in over 40 countries around the globe IRW has been responding to humanitarian needs and fighting poverty for over the last 30 years. Similarly, it has been operating in Ethiopia since 2004 in Addis Ababa City, Oromia, Somali and Afar National Regional States.

As part of this, IRE is looking for a competent seasonal (the Zakt ul fitr food Packs Distribution Program First grade Rice, Dates, Spaghetti (Mewal), Macaroni, Soup Cereal (Split Barley) in order to reinforce its efforts in mitigating food insecurity and in improving the living condition of beneficiaries in the most affected areas. Exploiting its past experiences, IR has devised a short-term intervention to be implemented in selected locations. Accordingly, IRE is inviting eligible suppliers who can provide seasonal food packs and can meet the following:

1.       The ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA (IRE) now invites all eligible suppliers with appropriate capacity, relevant experience in similar works, sound financial capacity and licensed by relevant government authorities for 2018 E.C. are thus invited.

2.       A complete set of bidding documents can be purchased by any interested eligible bidder on the submission of a written application to the ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA (IRE), upon payment of non-refundable fee of Birr 200.00 which shall be deposited at Islamic Relief Account No 1000007230714 at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia Bole Branch.

3.       All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 2% of bid amount in CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee, the bid security shall be valid for 60 days starting from bid opening date.

4.       Bidders should submit previous performance for at least 3 years in case they have participated in similar transactions.

5.       Bidders should submit most recent bank statements for at least past six months.

6.       Bidders should note that seasonal the Zakt ul fitr food Packs Distribution Program supplied per standard specified in bidding document. The price shall then include purchase, transportation, loading and unloading to specific site.

7.       The food is packed per standard with IRE logo, and the price shall then include this.

8.       Wax-sealed envelopes containing a separate envelope sealed and marked "Technical," and "Financial Document;"

9.       Bids must be delivered to IR Ethiopia office before Monday 16 February 2026 at 10:00 AM Morning. The bid will be opened on the same date at 10:30 AM in the Morning.

10.   Bids will be evaluated based on criteria specified in the bidding document.

11.   A partial quotation of price is not recommended.

12.   ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA (IRE) reserves the right to reject any or all offers without giving reason for doing so.

ADDRESS:

Wolo Sefer Ethio-China Relation Rd, Gorgorios

Roundabout

IRE country office ground reception center

P.O.Box 27787 Code 1000

ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA

Ethiopia.Procurement@islamic-relief.org.et

Save Tender