MELCON Construction PLC invites qualified subcontractors to bid for earthwork activities on the Ambla-Chagni Road Project (km 147+500 to km 159+620).
INVITATION TO BID (ITB)
EARTHWORK SUBCONTRACT FOR ROAD PROJECT
Ref No: MELCON/SUB/ITB/2025/001
Date: February 11, 2026
MELCON CONSTRUCTION PLC (in Joint Venture with MCG Construction PLC), the Main Contractor for the Debre Markos Debre Elias Temcha Kuc-Ayehu-Zegem-Chagni Road Project, Lot 4: Ambla-Chagni Road Project, invites eligible and qualified subcontractors to submit bids for:
EARTHWORK ACTIVITIES
Section: km 147+500 to km 159+620 (Approximately 14 km)
SCOPE OF WORK INCLUDES:
Site clearance and grubbing
Excavation works (cut to fill, borrow to fill, common excavation, rock excavation)
Embankment construction and compaction
Environmental reinstatement
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS:
Valid Grade GC-5 or higher General Contractor license
Minimum 3 years experience in similar earthwork projects
Registered with relevant Ethiopian authorities (TIN, VAT, Business License)
BID DOCUMENTS:
Bidding documents can be obtained from February 11, 2026 at:
MELCON CONSTRUCTION PLC HEAD OFFICE
Region: Addis Ababa, Zone: Bole, Woreda: 03, Kebele: 2339/U
Contact: Markos Yiheyis
Tel: 09 12 71 25 81 | Email: markyihryis@gmail.com
Cost: ETB 2,000 (Non-refundable)
BID SECURITY: ETB 100,000 (Bank Guarantee or CPO)
SUBMISSION DEADLINE: February 27, 2026, 2:00 PM
BID OPENING: February 27, 2026, 3:00 PM at MELCON Head Office
MANDATORY SITE VISIT: Bidders must visit the project site and submit signed declaration form with bid.
BID CURRENCY: Ethiopian Birr (ETB) only
BID VALIDITY: 90 days
ADVANCE PAYMENT: 5% of contract value upon mobilization
