Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Industrial Parks Development Corporation (IPDC) (የኢንዱስትሪ ፓርኮች ልማት ኮርፖሬሽን)
  • Address Kilinto Special Economic Zone One Stop Service, near Koye Roundabout ፡ Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0118552672
  • Websitehttps://www.ipdc.gov.et/
  • Deadline16 Mar 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-03-16 00:00:00
  • Categories Cleaning And Janitorial Equipment

The Industrial Parks Development Corporation (IPDC) invites bids for professional cleaning services for its Head Office located in Kilinto Special Economic Zone.


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

Procurement Reference Number IPDC/NC/NCS/3/2018

 

1.       Introduction

The Industrial Parks Development Corporation (IPDC) has allocated an in budget toward the cost of Professional Cleaning Services for the Head Office. It is intended that part of the proceeds of this budget will be applied to eligible payments under the contract for which this invitation for bids is issued.

2.       Scope of Work

IPDC Head Office has covered four (4) floors on Kilinto Special Economic Zone One Stop Service Building and its surroundings. The IPDC Head Office cleaning service mainly includes four (4) floors on Kilinto Special Economic Zone One Stop Service Building Office including Carpet and Curtain, Bathroom, common areas, and other areas which are under the control of the IPDC administration from Monday to Sunday. The Service includes Manpower and Cleaning material.

3.       Eligibility Requirements

Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures specified in the EIH procurement policy and procedure manual and is open to all eligible bidders who meet the following criteria:

·         Valid and renewed trade license for the current fiscal year.

·         Tax clearance certificate, TIN and VAT registration.

·         Relevant professional licenses for cleaning service provision.

·         Evidence of prior experience in managing cleaning Service for large- scale industrial or governmental facilities.

4.       Bidding Documents

A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 300.00 (Three Hundred). The method of payment will be Cash.

5.       Submission and Opening

Submission Deadline: Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before March 16, 2026, at 2:30 PM (After Lunchtime).

Bid Security: All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of ETB 50,000.00 (Fifty Thousand) in the form of a CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee.

Bid Opening: Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders' representatives who choose to attend at the address below on March 16, 2026, GC at 3:00 PM (After Lunch time).

The Corporation has the right to reject any bid and to annul the bidding process and reject all bids at any time prior to contract award, without thereby incurring any liability to bidders.

6.       Contact Information

 

Industrial Parks Development Corporation (IPDC)

Akaki Kality Sub city Wereda 9, Koye Square, Kilinto Special Economic Zone, One Stop Service

Building, Ground Floor, Office Number 014

Tel.No. +251-118-552672 or +251-911-059084

 

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

 

Industrial Parks Development Corporation

Save Tender