Catholic Relief Services (CRS) invites experienced and qualified bidders to submit bids for the supply and delivery of Red Sorghum to the CRS warehouse in Abeche.
TENDER NOTICE
For the Procurement of Red Sorghum
TENDER REFERENCE# RFQ CRS-SHF.01.2026
Catholic Relief Services (CRS) United States Conference of Catholic Bishops is a non-profit, non-governmental international relief and development organization working with international and local partners to assist people based on need, regardless of creed race, or nationality, in more than 100 countries across five Continents
Catholic Relief Services Sudan is a country program of Catholic Relief Services and operates as an international humanitarian agency working to alleviate human suffering and promote human development in Sudan
CRS Sudan hereby invites experienced and qualified bidders to submit bids for the supply and delivery of Red Sorghum to the CRS warehouse in Abeche. Chad.
Potential bidders who are interested to participate in this tender should have:
§ Possession of a valid Business License issued by the relevant authority in the bidder's country of origin
§ Possession of a valid Tax Registration Certificate issued by the competent tax authority
§ Proven experience in similar trade with international organizations.
§ Registered business as a wholesaler or producer, with access to mechanical cleaning facilities capable of producing Grade 1 quality grains.
§ Valid Export License (applicable for suppliers located outside the purchaser's country where goods will be imported).
§ Demonstrated capacity to supply Red Sorghum in the required quantities & delivery lead time.
§ Ability to comply with CRS technical specifications.
§ Submission of a Bid Security in the amount of USD 50,000 (Fifty Thousand United States Dollars) issued by a recognized bank. Insurance bonds will not be accepted.
Tender Documents
The complete tender documents, including technical specifications, are available at: https://www.crs.org/bid-opportunities
For Clarifications
For any inquiries, please contact: sd_intrfb@crs.org. during office hours Sunday to Thursday, from 10 March 2026 to 23 March 2026, until 4:00 PM (Sudan Time - GMT+2).
Submission of Bids
Completed bids must be submitted only via email to: sd_intbids@crs.org.
The email subject line must clearly indicate: Tender Reference Number RFQ CRS-SHF.01.2026
The submitted bid must include the bidder's name, address, legal stamp, authorized signature, and all required technical and financial documents. Bids submitted to any other email address will not be considered.
Deadline for Submission
The deadline for submission of bids is 23 March 2026 at 23:59 hours (11:59 PM) Sudan Time (GMT+2). Late submissions will not be accepted.
Catholic Relief Services (CRS) reserves the right to reject all or part of the bids.
For further information, bidders can contact us: sd_intrfb@crs.org.
