Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Hawassa Water Supply and sewerage Service Enterprise
  • Address Hawassa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0462211095
  • Website
  • Deadline26 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-04-26 00:00:00
  • Categories Energy, Power And Electricity

Hawassa City Water Supply and Sewerage Service Enterprise here by invite qualified and eligible suppliers and manufacturers to provide an offer for the supply of the following items to be purchased by Ethiopian


Bid No: - HCWSSSE/EMEHE/010/2018

 

1.       Hawassa City Water Supply and Sewerage Service Enterprise here by invite qualified and eligible suppliers and manufacturers to provide an offer for the supply of the following items to be purchased by Ethiopian Birr:

S/No

 

Type of Lot

Description

No. of items

Quantity

1

 

LOT-1

 

Supply of Submersible and surface Pumps (17 pieces), control panels, power cables (1200 meters) and their Accessories

29

 

1582

 

 

2.       Bidders must possess currently renewed Trade License valid for the year 2018 Ethiopia calendar year and VAT registration certificate, Tax clearance and TIN Certificate.

3.       A complete bid document may be obtained from the Office Room No. 19 upon payment of a non-refundable fee Each Lot a period of Birr 1000.00 (One Thousand Birr only).

4.       Bids shall be valid for Each Lot a period of one hundred twenty (120) days after Bid opening. Bids must be accompanied by LOT One bid security 100,000 (One Hundred Thousand) ETB Cash payment Order (CPO). Bank Guarantee Or Insurance Guarantee is rejected.

5.       Bids shall be delivered to Hawassa City Water Supply and Sewerage Service Enterprise head office; Room number 19 Hawassa, on or before 2:00 p.m. on 31s day of Consecutive calendar days of this bid announcement on the Newspaper. Bids shall be opened at 2:30 p.m. on 31st day in the presence of the bidders/ their representatives who wish to attend. If the 31st day become holiday or weekend, the closing will be the next working day. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.

6.       Bidding will be conducted through National competitive bidding (NCB) procedures (in accordance with the public procurement guidelines and is opened to all interested eligible bidders).

7.       Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the address given below and inspect the Bidding Documents at that address from 8:30 AM to 12:30 P.M & from 1:30 PM to 5:30 PM Monday to Thursday and from 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM & from 1:30 PM to 5:30 PM on Friday.

8.       The Hawassa City Water Supply and Sewerage Service Enterprise reserves the right to accept or reject all the bid or part of the bid.

9.       The address referred to above is

P.O. Box 190

Tel. 046-212-9112/ 046-212-1580

Fax 046-220-5909

Hawassa, Ethiopia.

 

Hawassa City Water Supply and Sewerage Service Enterprise

Save Tender