Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU)
  • Address , Phone: 011-156-01-48
  • Websitehttp://www.ethiopianelectricutility.gov.et/
  • Deadline30 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price2000.00
  • opening date2026-04-30 00:00:00
  • Categories Energy, Power And Electricity

The Ethiopian Electric Utility invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the following materials.


INVITATION FOR BIDS

Bid No. EEU/Dist./ICB-008/2025/26

 

1.       The Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) intends to purchase Energy Meter with Accessories through International competitive bidding (ICB) and is open to all Manufacturers of Energy Meters related Accessories. The purchaser is undertaking the procurement with a view to concluding a Framework Agreement.

2.       The Ethiopian Electric Utility invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the following materials.

Description of goods

 

Bid security amount in freely convertible currency

 

Bid closing date

 

Bid opening date

 

Energy Meter with Accessories

 

500,000 USD (Five Hundred Thousand Thousand)

 

April 30,2026 at 2:00PM

 

April 30,2026 at 2:30PM

 

 

3.       Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures contained in the public procurement proclamation of the government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and open to all bidders from eligible Manufacturers.

4.       Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below. Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU), Head Office, NIB Bank IIQ Building, Ras Abebe Aragay St-Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, P.O.BOX 1233 Tel, +251-111266638

5.       A complete set of bidding Documents may be purchased by interested Bidders at the address above and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of against payment receipt of in ETB 2000.00(Two Thousand Birr).

6.       Bids must be delivered to the address mentioned above before the closing date and time. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security as mentioned above.

7.       Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders or bidder’s representatives' who choose to attend at the address above on the above mentioned date and time.

8.       Bidders are advised to submit their offer after examining the bid document carefully.

9.       Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU) reserves the right to reject all or partial bid.

 

Ethiopian Electric Utility (EEU)

Save Tender