Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)
  • Address Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce Student's association compound, 4th floor : Addis Ababa , Ethiopia, Phone: +251115570678
  • Websitehttps://www.ata.gov.et
  • Deadline20 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-04-20 00:00:00
  • Categories Seed

The Agricultural Transformation Institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the below listed IFBS.


Invitation to

National Competitive Bid /NCB/

 

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Organization: Agricultural Transformation Institute /ATI/

IFB Title: Forages Seeds

IFB Number: ATA-NCB-G-2026-0043

1.       The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Agency (ATA) is an initiative of the Government of Ethiopia (GOE) established by federal regulation. The formation of the ATA currently ATI is a result of two years of extensive diagnostic study across eight sub-sectors of Ethiopia's agricultural system in a highly consultative, multi stakeholder process led by the Ministry of Agriculture.

2.       The Institute has funds from the DANIDA Project, for the HDP Project and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this fund to payments under the contract for the below listed IFBS

3.       The Agricultural Transformation Institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the below listed IFBS.

LOT

 

Item

 

UOM

 

Quantity

 

IFB

 

 

Different Forage Seed

 

 

 

ATA-NCB-G-2026-0043

 

A

 

A Forage Seed (ALFALFA)

 

Kg

 

340

 

B

 

Forage Seed (vetch)

 

Kg

 

440

 

C

 

Forage Seed (pigeon pea)

 

Kg

 

400

 

D

 

Forage Seed (Leucaena)

 

Kg

 

60

 

 

4.       Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Bidding is open to all Bidders from eligible source countries.

5.       A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written Application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB Birr 200 (Two Hundred) in ATI BANK ACCOUNT 1000431416337.

 

6.       Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 2:00 P.M(afternoon), April 20, 2026. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives, who choose to attend in person at the address below at 2:30 P.M (afternoon) April 20, 2026.

7.       Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security as follows: ETB 20,000 (Twenty Thousand Birr) in the form of CPO or Bank Guarantee.

8.       Bidder should submit a copy of renewed Trade Licence, VAT Registration certificate, TIN certificate, supplier list confirmation (EGP)........ etc

9.       The purchaser reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

10.   The Address referred to above is:

 

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)

Procurement Team Office

Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce

Student's association compound, 4th floor

Tel. +251-913071906, e-mail rahel.gebissa@ati.gov.et

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)

Save Tender