Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)
  • Address Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce Student's association compound, 4th floor : Addis Ababa , Ethiopia, Phone: +251115570678
  • Websitehttps://www.ata.gov.et
  • Deadline25 May 2026, 2:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-05-25 02:30:00
  • Categories Seed

The Agricultural Transformation Institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders


Invitation to

National Competitive Bid /NCB/

 

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Organization: Agricultural Transformation Institute /ATI/

1.       The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Agency (ATA) is an initiative of the Government of Ethiopia (GOE) established by federal regulation. The formation of the ATA currently ATI is a result of two years of extensive diagnostic study across eight sub-sectors of Ethiopia's agricultural system in a highly consultative, multi stakeholder process led by the Ministry of Agriculture.

2.       The Institute has funds from the Mastercard Project, for the ADEY Project and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this fund to payments under the contract.

3.       The Agricultural Transformation Institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders.

S/N

 

Items

 

Quantity

 

IFB Number:

 

LOT I

 

Grafted Apple Seedling

 

pcs

 

19,680

 

ATA-NCB-G-2026-0054

 

LOT II

 

Pineapple Seedling

 

pcs

 

125,000

 

ATA-NCB-G-2026-0056

 

LOT III

 

Grafted Avocado Seedling

 

pcs

 

19,000

 

ATA-NCB-G-2026-0053

 

 

4.       Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Bidding is open to all Bidders from eligible source countries.

5.       A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written Application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB Birr 200 (Two Hundred) in ATI BANK ACCOUNT 1000431416337.

6.       Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 2:00 P.M(afternoon), May 25, 2026. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives, who choose to attend in person at the address below at 2:30 P.M (afternoon) May 25,2026.

7.       Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security as follows: -

Lot I ETB 60,000 (Sixty Thousand Birr) in the form of CPO or Bank Guarantee.

Lot I ETB 60,000 (Sixty Thousand Birr) in the form of CPO or Bank Guarantee

Lot I ETB 80,000 (Eighty Thousand Birr) in the form of CPO or Bank Guarantee

8.       Bidder should submit a copy of renewed Trade Licence, VAT Registration certificate, TIN certificate, supplier list confirmation (EGP)........ etc

9.       The purchaser reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

10.   The Address referred to above is:

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)

Procurement Team Office

Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce Student's association compound, 4th floor

Tel. +251-948061812 e-mail rahel.gebissa@ati.gov.et 

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia,

 

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Agency

Save Tender