Tender Detail

Tender Details


SNV- Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested, eligible & competitive bidders for the supply and delivery of agricultural tools, pruning materials, irrigation equipment, and related field materials for project implementation.


INVITATION TO BID

PROCUREMENT OF AGRICULTURAL TOOLS, PRUNING MATERIALS, IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT, AND RELATED FIELD MATERIALS FOR PROJECT IMPLEMENTATION         

BID NUMBER (014/26/SNV)

SNV is a mission-driven global development partner, rooted in the contexts and societies where we work. Inspired by the transformational principles and objectives set out by the SDGs, we are committed to building resilient agri-food systems that deliver food security and adequate nutrition; increasing the reliability and availability of water and sanitation at an acceptable quantity and quality; and improving access to affordable and sustainable energy for all.

SNV- Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested, eligible & competitive bidders for the supply and delivery of agricultural tools, pruning materials, irrigation equipment, and related field materials for project implementation.

No. List of items QTY
1 Agricultural Tools As per the bid document
2 Pruning materials As per the bid document
3 Irrigation Equipments As per the bid document
  1. Interested bidder shall collect the full bid document from SNV Ethiopia Head office as of May 11, 2026, up to May 25, 2026, from the address below (During working days).
  2. Bid submission deadline:bids must be delivered to the address below on or before May 25, 2026, up to 2:00 PM.
  3. Late bids will not be received and returned unopened to the bidder.
  4. Both technical and financial offers should be in separate envelopes and fully signed and stamped.
  5. Technical specifications should be present and complete (including technical data sheets, testimony letters, last year’s audit report, profiles, and others).
  6. All bid prices should be valid for 120 days, and prices shall be quoted in ETB.
  7. The selected bidders will be required to furnish 10% performance bond of the award/ contract/ PO amount.
  8. Delivery place: Addis Ababa, SNV Warehouse
  9. Bid bond in the form of CPO/ bank guarantee with the amount of Birr 360,000 (must be attached with the technical proposal). It should be valid for 120 days, starting from the bid submission deadline.
  10. Bidders are required to furnish the following copies of relevant documents:
  • Business Registration Certificate
  • VAT registration certificates
  • Trade license (MUST BE renewed and related to this procurement)
  • TIN certificate

Address: SNV – Ethiopia Country Office, Procurement Department; on the way from AU to Mexico Square; P. O. Box:  40675, Tel:  + 251 (0) 11 616 6232, Ext 238; Fax number: +251-116166252; Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

SNV-Ethiopia reserves the right to cancel the bid partially or fully.

Save Tender