Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)
  • Address Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce Student's association compound, 4th floor : Addis Ababa , Ethiopia, Phone: +251115570678
  • Websitehttps://www.ata.gov.et
  • Deadline24 Jun 2026, 2:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-06-24 14:30:00
  • Categories Electronics Materials

The Agricultural Transformation institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders


INVITATION TO BID

National Competitive Bid /NCB/

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Organization: Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)

ITB Title: Procurement of Smart Phones

ITB Number: ATA-NCB-G-2026-0058

1.     The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI), formerly known as the Agricultural Transformation Agency (ATA) is an initiative of the Government of Ethiopia (GoE) established by federal regulation. The formation of the ATI is a result of two years of extensive diagnostic study across eight sub-sectors of Ethiopia's agricultural system in a highly consultative, multi stakeholder process led by the Ministry of Agriculture.

2.     The Institute has funds from DANIDA, AGR and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this fund to payments under the Contract for the Procurement of Smart Phones.

3.     The Agricultural Transformation institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for:

Lot No.

 

Description of Goods

 

Qty

 

Bid Security

 

I

 

Smart Phones

 

248 pcs

 

ETB 100,000.00

 

 

4.     Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Bidding is open to all Bidders from eligible source countries.

5.     A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 200.00 (Two Hundred Birr) The method of payment will be direct deposit to Commercial Bank of Ethiopia A/C No. 1000517806424 with a presentation of deposit slip in person.

6.     Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 02:00 PM June 24, 2026. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.

7.     Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives, who choose to attend in person at the address below at 02:30 PM June 24, 2026.

8.     All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of Birr 100,000.00 in the form of CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee.

9.     Bidder should submit copy of renewed Trade Licence, VAT Registration certificate, Valid tax clearance, certificate of registration from the Public Procurement Authority (e-GP), TIN certificate.

10.The purchaser reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

11.The Address referred to above is:

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)

Procurement Team Office

Bole, Off Meskel Flower Road, adjacent to school of Commerce students' association compound, 3rd

floor Tel. +251 94 806 1803/+251-11 5 70 668 Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI) 

Save Tender