Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Red Cross Society (ERCS)
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia., Phone: 011 5 180175
  • Websitehttps://www.redcrosseth.org
  • Deadline15 Jul 2026, 2:00 PM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price800.00
  • opening date2026-07-15 14:30:00
  • Categories Drilling , Contractors

The Ethiopian Red Cross Society (ERCS) invites eligible drilling, water works, and general contractors (category 5 and above) to bid for the drilling and construction of three deep wells.


INVITATION TO BID

Bid Reference No: - ERCS/WRKS/0039/26

 

The Ethiopian Red Cross Society Head Quarter Office invites eligible and qualified contractors of category of Drilling contractors, water works contractors, and general contractors of category 5 and above with valid trade license, registration certificate, and eligible for the work. Major parts of the work are drilling three deep wells in central Ethiopia and Afar regions. The total number of lots are 3, and the bidder may submit a Bid for all lots, several lots, or one lot only.

Table 1, type of work and its Location for each lot

Lot

 

Type of Work

 

Location

 

 

 

Region

 

Zone

 

Woreda

 

Kebele

 

Specific site

 

1

 

Drilling and construction of deep well

 

Central

Ethiopia

 

Hadiya

 

Sorro

 

Kosha

 

X=363762

Y=819199

2

 

Drilling and construction of deep well

 

Silte

 

Misrak Silte

 

Laque Feqa

 

 

X=443775

 

Y=875210

 

3

 

Drilling and construction of deep well

 

Afar

 

Zone-2

 

Bidu

 

Mogoros

 

X=810128

Y=1438595

 

 

1.     Interested and eligible bidders may obtain a complete set of bidding documents upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 800 (Eight Hundred Birr) for bid. The payment shall be deposited to CBE Account No. 1000000950487, in the name of Ethiopian Red Cross Society (ERCS). The bidding documents can be collected from the ERCS Humanitarian Supply Chain Department, Procurement Division, First Floor, Office No. 25, located around Stadium, Addis Ababa.

2.     All tenders must be submitted to Ethiopian Red Cross Society Head Quarter along with a Bid Security (Bid Bond) in acceptable Forms (CPO ONLY) Specified in The Bidding Data Sheet amounting to 2% of the bid offer, on separate envelope. The CPO should be valid for 28 days after bid validity.

3.     Financial offer shall be produced in separate two envelopes Clearly labelled as Original Financial Offer and Copy of Financial Offer. Technical Offer shall be made in a separate third sealed envelope clearly labelled as Original Technical Offer. The three envelopes shall then be sealed, signed and stamped inside a sealed, signed and stamped outer envelope, addressed to Ethiopian Red Cross Society whose address is mentioned below.

4.     Bid will be closed on July 15, 2026, at 2:00 PM, and technical document will be opened on the same day at 2:30 pm in the presence of those bidders or their authorized representatives who are willing to attend the event at ERCS Head Quarter Office cafeteria.

5.     If the July 15, 2026 day is a holiday, closing and opening will be the next working day.

6.     Bidders are advised to read the bidding document thoroughly in order to fill all the necessary details requested in the bid document.

7.     Bidders are required to fill all the necessary details requested in the bid document.

8.     Failure to comply with the conditions from no.2 to 7 above shall result in an automatic rejection.

9.     Ethiopian Red Cross Society Head Quarter office reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids without fixing any reason thereof.

Address:

Ethiopian Red Cross Society Head Quarter Tel.0115180175

P.O.BOX:195

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Save Tender