Tender Detail

Tender Details


imagine 1 Day International Organization, Adiss Ababa Head Office, invites all eligible BC/GC Contractors to bid for the Construction/Rehabilitation of:


Bid No. I1D-OBP-30/2026                                                                                                                       Date:08/07/2026                                                                                                                                            

Bid Announcement

Imagine 1 Day is a non-religious, non-profit-making International NGO founded in Vancouver, Canada, in 2007, and has been operating in Ethiopia since November 2007. We are registered as an implementing NGO with Legal License Number 0885 from the federal Charities and Societies Agency that has been investing in Education, Agriculture, WASH, Livelihood, Opportunity Development, and Emergency Response projects in Tigray, Oromia, Afar, South Ethiopia, South West Ethiopia, Central Ethiopia, Sidama, Amhara, Benshangul Gumize, and Somalia regions. It has also been implementing Emergency Response projects across Ethiopia, particularly in Child protection, Gender-Based Violence prevention and response, WASH in emergencies, and Education in Emergencies in Ethiopia.

To achieve its objective, imagine 1 Day International Organization, Adiss Ababa Head Office, invites all eligible BC/GC Contractors to bid for the Construction/Rehabilitation of:

SN Site Name  Project scope NEW/ Rehab/SP District / Zone
Lot 1 Addis Gebere Primary School 1 – classroom block Rehab Addis Gebere Kebele Segen Zuria District,
Konso Zone,
1-MHM (mud wall) block Semi-permnt
1- DL(CIS) block Semi-permnt
Kerkele Primary School 1 – classroom block New Duma Kebele, Benatsemay District,
South Omo Zone
1-MHM (mud wall) block Semi-permnt
2- DL(CIS)blocks Semi-permnt
Lot 2 Mermerti Primary School 1 – classroom block Rehab Mermerti IDP, Dasenech District,
South Omo Zone
1-MHM (mud wall) block Semi-permnt
2- DL(CIS) blocks Semi-permnt
Kuraz
Primary School
1 – classroom block Rehab Omorate town, Dasenech District,
South Omo Zone
1-MHM (mud wall) block Semi-permnt
2- DL(CIS) blocks Semi-permnt
Lot 3 Gayy
Primary School
1 – classroom block Rehab Gayy Kebele, Bero District,
Konso Zone
1-MHM (mud wall) block Semi-permnt
2- DL(CIS) blocks Semi-permnt
Genet Era
Primary School
1 – classroom block Rehab Era Kebele, Menti Shashasha District,
West OMO Zone
1-MHM (mud wall) block Semi-permnt
2- DL(CIS) blocks Semi-permnt

 Tenders duly filled must be accompanied by;                                                           

  1. Renewed business license, commercial registration certificate, taxpayer registration certificate, certificate of competence, and value-added tax declaration for the year 2018 E.C.
  2. Bid security bond of 5% of the bid amount (before VAT) by CPO or unconditional Bank guarantee (Cash and Insurance bonds are not acceptable).
  3. Eligible Contractors must have a certificate of competence Grade-5 and above and have experience in constructing Building Construction works in NGO or government, with five (5) similar projects in the year from 2013 E.C. up to now, with having Original and Copy can buy the tender document.
  4. The Contractor shall start execution of the Works within 7 (seven) calendar days from the date of signing of the contract and shall complete and hand over the same to the Employer within 60 calendar days from the date of signing of the contract.
  5. The method of bid evaluation is running per site/lot.
  6. Bidders must fill out all bid documents that were received for the competition indicated in the price quote; otherwise, he/she will be rejected.
  7. If any unclear or erased rate or estimation, it will be rejected.
  8. The bid offer should include all the above-mentioned tender documents, like the bidder’s name, address, and legal stamp of the contractor, and be submitted in a sealed envelope to Imagine 1day International Organization, Adiss Ababa Head office, by 17/07//2026; from 9:00 AM -9:30 AM (morning).
  • Documents that have the list of activities can be obtained from Imagine 1 Day International Organization, Country Office located in Addis Ababa Bole Sub City Bole Japan, Africa Ave-Abyssinia Real Estate,9TH FL by paying 1000 Birr (not reimbursed), and the contractor must have an original and a copy of its renewed business license, certificate of competence, and working experience when buying the documents.
  1. The Bidder shall submit their best:
  • technical offer in one Original and one copy, and
  • financial offer in one Original and One copies in separate sealed envelopes,
  • CPO with a separate envelope, and then sealed all in one huge envelope,
  • The Bidder must submit all their Legal Documents in both the technical offer and the financial offer.
  • work experience (completion certificate/recommendation letter) that is supported by the project Agreement, provisional acceptance, and final payment certificate. Legal purchase/lease agreement documents must support the machinery (owned/leased).
  1. Bid will be closed on 17/07/2026 at 9:30 AM (3:30 local time) and opened on 17/07/2026 at 10:00 AM (4:00 local time) in the presence of bidders or their legal representatives at Imagine 1 Day International Organization, Country Office Adiss Ababa.
  2. Imagine 1 Day International Organization has the right to accept or reject the bid fully or partially.
  3. For additional information, contact Imagine 1 Day International Organization, Country office located at Bole Sub-City, near the Embassy of Japan, Addis Ababa

? Tel: +251 11 416 8460/+251 11 869 7258
? Website: www.imagine1day.org

Save Tender