Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Bureau of Agriculture
  • Address Sarbet/Finfinnee, Oromia, Ethiopia, Phone: 118-82-91-73
  • Websitehttps://www.oba.gov.et
  • Deadline24 Jul 2026, 10:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price2000.00
  • opening date2026-07-24 10:00:00
  • Categories Contractors

The Bureau now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified contractors for the execution of these works.


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

 Procurement Reference No.: BOA-ISAVCDP-01-03-RFQ

 

1.     Invitation

The Oromia Bureau of Agriculture (OBA) has allocated funds from the Inclusive and Sustainable Agro-Value Chains Development Project (ISAVCDP), financed by the Italian Cooperation, toward the construction of the following projects in Oromia National Regional State. The Bureau now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified contractors for the execution of these works.

2.     Lot

Lot

Project

 

Zone

 

Woreda

 

Bid Security (ETB)

 

Contractor Category

 

1

 

Construction of Erer Farmer Cooperative Union Farmer Service center

 

East Shoa

 

 

Gimbichu

 

250,000.00

 

GC-5 or above/BC-4 or above

 

2

 

Construction of Maki Batu Horticulture Farmer Cooperative Union Farmer Service Center

 

East

Shoa

 

Dugda

 

250,000.00

 

GC-5 or above/BC-4 or above

 

3

 

Construction of Wayu Gebereil Women's Roadside Market Shade

 

East

Shoa

 

Dugda

 

200,000.00

 

GC-5 or above / BC-4 or above

 

 

3.     Eligibility Requirements

Interested bidders shall provide the following documents:

       Valid Certificate of Competency issued by the Ministry of Urban Development and Construction or the relevant Regional Construction Authority in the required category, renewed for Ethiopian Fiscal Year (EFY) 2018.

       Valid Commercial Registration Certificate.

       Renewed Trade License for EFY 2018.

       Valid Tax Clearance Certificate permitting participation in public tenders.

       Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) Certificate. VAT Registration Certificate.

       In the case of Joint Ventures, each partner shall separately purchase the bidding document and submit the required eligibility documents.

4.     Procurement Method

The procurement shall be conducted through the Request for Quotation (RFQ)/Shopping procedure in accordance with the bidding documents.

5.     Obtaining the Bidding Documents

Interested and eligible bidders may obtain further information from:

Procurement and Logistics Directorate

Oromia Bureau of Agriculture 3rd Floor

During normal working hours.

A complete set of bidding documents may be purchased upon submission of a written application and payment of a non- refundable fee of ETB 2,000.00 (Two Thousand Birr) per lot. Payment shall be deposited into:

Account Name: Oromia Bureau of Agriculture

Account Number: 1000007342105

The payment receipt shall be presented to the Finance Office (3rd Floor) before collecting the bidding documents.

1.      Submission of Bids

The bidding process shall follow the One-Envelope Procedure. Each bidder shall submit:

       One (1) Original Technical Proposal;

       Two (2) Copies of the Technical Proposal;

       One (1) Original Financial Proposal;

       Two (2) Copies of the Financial Proposal.

The technical and financial proposals shall be sealed separately and clearly marked "ORIGINAL", "COPY ONE", and "COPY TWO", then enclosed together in one sealed outer envelope together with the required bid security.

2.      Bid Security

       Each bid shall be accompanied by a bid security in the amount specified above, in the form of:

       Certified Payment Order (CPO), or

       Unconditional and Irrevocable Bank Guarantee.

3.      Deadline for Submission

Bids must be submitted within 15 calendar days from the date of publication of this Invitation for Bids, not later than 10:00 A.M. on the closing date specified in the newspaper advertisement Late bids shall be rejected.

Electronic submission is not permitted.

4.      Opening of Bids

Bids will be opened immediately after the submission deadline. in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives who choose to attend at: Procurement and Logistics Directorate Oromia Bureau of Agriculture 3rd Floor

5.      Bid Validity

Bids shall remain valid for 90 days after the bid submission deadline.

6.      Employer's Rights

The Oromia Bureau of Agriculture reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids without assigning any reason.

7.      Address for Correspondence

Oromia Bureau of Agriculture

Procurement and Logistics Directorate 3rd Floor, Sarbet

Addis Ababa/Finfinnee, Ethiopia

Telephone: +251 11 372 6953 

 

Oromia Bureau of Agriculture (OBA)

Save Tender