Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Dire Dawa Administraion Roads Authority
  • Address Dire Dawa , Ethiopia, Phone: +251-251114174
  • Website
  • Deadline25 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price3000.00
  • opening date2026-09-25 10:30:00
  • Categories Contractors

The Dire Dawa Administration Road Authority invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified contractors (Grade 3 and above) for the construction of 35 KM of new rural roads.


INVITATION TO BID

To: All Contractors (Grade 3 and above)

Procurement Reference Number: DDARA/CAPTL/04/19

1.     The DIRE DAWA ADMINISTRATION ROAD AUTHORITY, having the legal address given below, now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for

A.    PROCUREMENT OF 35 KM NEW RURAL ROAD CONSTRUCTION :-

LOT 1:-17 KM (Mejo gubeya - Hulahulul mojo, Hulahulul-kurkire & Dire Buliqa - Gende Jimo)

LOT 2:-18 KM (Ayalew gumgum - Kalicha, kurtu - Melika qero & Sidaye -Demir - Gedeyo - Buraday - Bekel)

2.     The intended completion date of work is 120 calendar days.

3.     Bidding will be conducted through the Open National Competitive Bidding. And it is open to all bidders from eligible source countries as defined in the bidding documents.

4.     Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from DIRE DAWA ADMINISTRATION ROAD AUTHORITY and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below in the morning from 07:30 am to 12:00 pm (from Monday to Thursday) and 07:30 am to 11:00 pm (on Friday) and every afternoon on working days from 02:00 pm to 05:30 pm.

5.     Qualification requirements include relevant and renewed trade and professional practice certificates from the mandated body and a VAT registration certificate issued by the tax authority.

6.     A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of 3000.00 ETB. The method of payment will be cash. The bidding documents will be immediately handed to the buyer.

7.     Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 10:00 am (morning) on the 21st day from the date of this announcement. Late bidders will be rejected.

8.     Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidder's representative who chooses to attend in person at the address below at 10:30 am (morning) on the 21st day from the date of this announcement.

9.     All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 500,000.00 ETB (five hundred thousand birr) or an equivalent amount in freely convertible currency, in the form of an irrevocable letter of credit, CPO, or unconditional bank guarantee.

10.The DIRE DAWA ADMINISTRATION ROAD AUTHORITY reserves the right to reject any bid and to annul the bidding process and reject all bids at any time prior to contract award, without thereby incurring any liability to bidders.

11.The address referred to above is:

Public body:

 

DIRE DAWA ADMINISTRATION ROAD AUTHORITY

 

Floor number

 

1st Floor

 

P.O. Box:

 

2386

 

Street Address:

 

DIRE DAWA CITY MANAGER OFFICE

 

Town/city

 

DIRE DAWA

 

Telephone

 

(+251)-251 11 41 74 OR (+251)-251 11 39 82

 

Country:

 

ETHIOPIA

 

 

DIRE DAWA ADMINISTRATION ROAD AUTHORITY

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procurement: Construction of 35 km of new rural roads, split into Lot 1 (17 km) and Lot 2 (18 km), with a completion period of 120 calendar days. - Issuer: Dire Dawa Administration Road Authority, Dire Dawa. - Key dates: Submission deadline is 2026-08-25; bid opening is 2026-09-25. - Participation costs: Non-refundable bid document fee of 3,000.00 ETB (cash); bid security of 500,000.00 ETB. - Eligibility: Open to contractors Grade 3 and above; bidders must hold valid trade/professional practice certificates and VAT registration.
Save Tender