Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Steel Pipe Mill PLC (OSPM) (የኦሮሚያ ስቲል ፓይፕ ሚል ኃ.የተ.የግ.ማ)
  • Address ቦሌ መንገድ የኦሮሚያ ፕሬዚዳንት ጽ/ቤት ፊት ለፊት ብትወደድ ባህሩ ህንጻ 3ኛ ወለል : አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 0115522681
  • Websitehttps://oromiasteelpipemill.com/wp/
  • Deadline21 Aug 2026, 11:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price1000.00 (One thousand Birr) only
  • opening date21th of August 2026 at 5:30 AM local time
  • Categories Steel, Metals And Aluminium

The Oromia Steel Pipe Mill PLC would like to procure the under mentioned raw material for its Factory Inputs .


Invitation to Bids

No. OSPMPLC. NCB 02/2026

1.     The Oromia Steel Pipe Mill PLC would like to procure the under mentioned raw material for its Factory Inputs

2.    Therefore, interested eligible bidders are invited to participate on this bid for the supply of the following raw materials.

No.

 

Description of Raw Material

 

Thickness

Width

 

UoM

Qty

1

Hot Rolled Steel Sheet in coil. Standard:-JIS/EN/ASTM/GB. Grade: SPHC-B, Q235B, SS400, SM400A/B/C, SM490A/B/YA/YB, SPHT-1/-2/-3/-4, 5235 JR/10/J2, S275JR/JO/J2/K2, etc, or equivalent, mill edge, or trimmed edge, low carbon steel, Low boron added, maximum weight per coil 12 ton each (10-12 ton)

 

7mm

1000/1500mm

 

Ton

5,000

 

3.    Bidders can obtain further information from our Bole Road Office, Bitwoded Bahiru Abram Building Forth Floor, Room No 402 Procurement Section, PO. BOX 8123, Tel. 251-115 52 26 81/+251 115 52 27 31 Fax: 251-115-5226 86 Finfinnee

4.   Complete set of bidding document can be purchased from the above office upon presentation of 2018 E.C. Renewed Relevant License, Registration Card issued from the authorized Ministry to participate on the tender, Registration certificate for VAT together with Written Application & upon payment of non-refundable fee of Br. 1000.00 (One thousand Birr) only

5.   Bids accompanied by a bid security of not less than 1% must be submitted the above office in the form of CPO or Bank Guarantee (issuance bond is unacceptable) issued from recognized bank on or before 21th of August 2005 at 5:00 AM. Local time

6.    Bids will be opened at the presence of bidder's representatives date on 21th of August 2026 at 5:30 AM local time at the head office assembly hall of the company

7.    The OSPM PLC reserves the right se reject any or all bids.

 

 

Oromia Steel Pipe Mill PLC

 

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Oromia Steel Pipe Mill PLC invites bids for the supply of 5,000 tons of Hot Rolled Steel Sheet in coil (7mm thickness, 1000/1500mm width) for factory inputs, with grades including SPHC-B, Q235B, SS400, SM400A/B/C, and equivalents. - Bid documents are available from the Bole Road office upon payment of a non-refundable fee of 1,000 ETB, with a 2018 E.C. renewed license, registration card from the authorized ministry, VAT registration certificate, and a written application. - Bid security of not less than 1% is required, submitted as CPO or Bank Guarantee; bids are due by 21 August 2005 at 5:00 AM local time, and opening will be held on 21 August 2026 at 5:30 AM local time.
Save Tender