SNV- Ethiopia would like to float a tender for interested eligible & competitive bidders for the provision of Avocado Fruit Dry Matter Tester, Telescopic Lance Sprayer and Manual Knapsack Sprayers to support our operational activities.
INVITATION TO BID FOR
PROCUREMENT OF AVOCADO FRUIT DRY MATTER TESTER, TELESCOPIC LANCE SPRAYER and MANUAL KNAPSACK SPRAYER – Bid number (039/26/SNV)
SNV is a mission-driven global development partner, rooted in the contexts and societies where we work. Inspired by the transformational principles and objectives set out by the SDGs, we are committed to building resilient agri-food systems that deliver food security and adequate nutrition; increasing the reliability and availability of water and sanitation at an acceptable quantity and quality; and improving access to affordable and sustainable energy for all.
SNV- Ethiopia would like to float a tender for interested eligible & competitive bidders for the provision of Avocado Fruit Dry Matter Tester, Telescopic Lance Sprayer and Manual Knapsack Sprayers to support our operational activities.
I.N |
Item Description |
Unit |
Qty |
Requested Sample |
1 |
Avocado Fruit Dry Matter Tester (F-751) |
Pcs |
13 |
1 Pc |
2 |
Telescopic Lance Sprayer (5.4m Long) |
Pcs |
180 |
1 Pc |
3 |
Manual Knapsack Sprayer 20Ltr
|
Pcs |
180 |
1 Pc |
- Interested & eligible bidders shall collect the full bid document from SNV Ethiopia Head office as of August 3, 2026, up to August 24, 2026, from the address below (During working days).
- Bid submission deadline:bids must be delivered to the address below on or before August 24, 2026, up to 2:00 PM.
- Late bids will not be received and returned unopened to the bidder.
- Both technical and financial offers should be in separate envelopes and fully signed and stamped.
- Technical specifications should be present and complete (including technical data sheets, testimony letters, last year’s audit report, profiles, and others).
- All bid prices should be valid for 120 days, and prices shall be quoted in ETB.
- Bid bond in the form of CPO/Bank Guarantee with the amount of Birr 300,000.00(must be attached with the technical proposal). It should be valid for 120 days, starting from the bid submission deadline.
- All samples(one for each Item) MUST be presented upon the submission of the bidding document.
- Bidders are required to furnish Business Registration Certificate, VAT registration certificates, Trade license (MUST be renewed and related to this procurement) and TIN certificate etc.
Address: SNV – Ethiopia Country Office, Procurement Department; on the way from AU to Mexico Square; P. O. Box: 40675, Tel: + 251 (0) 11 616 6232, Ext 238; Fax number: +251-116166252; Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
SNV-Ethiopia Reserves the Right to Cancel the Bid Partially or Fully.
