Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Addis Ababa Water and Sewerage Authority Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0115579512
  • Website
  • Deadline27 Aug 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document PriceThe bidding document price is not specified.
  • opening dateAugust 27, 2026
  • Categories Consultancy Service , Engineering Service , Engineering Consultant

Consultancy Services to Undertake Study and Feasibility Assessment for Groundwater Development, Well Siting, and Drilling Supervision works for Wenoda Well Field


REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST

(CONSULTING SERVICES- FIRM SELECTION)

Country: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia;
Addis Ababa Water and Sewerage Authority, Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division;
Name of the Project: Wenoda Well Field Water Supply Project
Assignment Title: Consultancy Services to Undertake Study and Feasibility Assessment for Groundwater Development, Well Siting, and Drilling Supervision works for Wenoda Well Field
Procurement Reference No.: AAWSA/WSIDD/GOV/NCB/CS002/2026

  1. The Addis Ababa Water and Sewerage Authority Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division Office has intended to allocate finance for Wenoda Well Field Water Supply Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services (Study and design of potential well sites, Supervision and Contract Administration).
  2. The consulting services ("the Services") include:
    The specific objectives are, but not necessarily limited to, the following:
    • To identify suitable groundwater well sites through integrated geological, hydrogeological, and geophysical investigations, and assess the long-term feasibility and sustainability of groundwater development, including recharge potential, sustainable yield, and risks.
    • To review existing data and confirm that proposed well sites are appropriately located, technically suitable, and environmentally and socially feasible, ensuring adequate spacing between wells while identifying potential impacts and recommending practical mitigation measures.
    • To conduct a socio-economic assessment to evaluate the project's benefits and impacts on local communities, identify potential water-use conflicts, and establish an inclusive stakeholder engagement and grievance redress mechanism
    • To prepare detailed engineering designs, technical specifications and Bills of Quantities (BoQs) for the proposed boreholes, covering well construction, pumping systems, and associated civil works to support efficient and sustainable groundwater development.
    • To supervise the construction of deep boreholes, ensure compliance with approved designs and contract requirements, and review and approve study and well completion reports
    • Identify potential well site through geological, hydrogeological & geophysical investigation and analysis.
    • To review existing data and verify appropriate well sites those are located in appropriate distance from each other (minimum of 1km radius) and favorable for drilling works and civil structure construction.
    • To delineate and map potentially favorable aquifers both quantity and quality wise along with capture zones in selected area;
    • To locate and select deep borehole sites based on the findings of study and design;
    • To verify appropriate & accessible drilling sites that fulfills the requirement in quality, quantity and reliability.
    • To carry out professional construction supervision and contract administration of deep wells drilling works as per contract agreement between client and drilling company.
    • Approve and prepare study report and wells completion reports.
  3. The Consultant services including all tasks as per the TOR shall be delivered within 4 months for study and design work (in two separate crew) and 6 months for test wells drilling supervision and contract administration works; and detail schedule is expected from the consultant to be reviewed by the client at the inception report stage.
  4. The consulting firm to be hired must be highly competent /reputable and must have experienced key professionals and appropriate support staff with ample work experience.
  5. The AAWSA-Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to express their interest in providing the services. Interested consulting firms must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the consulting services ((a) Core business and years in business, (b) qualification and experience in the field of the assignment, (c) organizational and managerial capabilities of the firm, and (d) general qualification and number of professional staff but not individual experts' bio data or résumés). The evaluation will be done qualitatively.
  6. Consultants may associate with other firms in the form of a joint venture or a sub- consultancy to enhance their qualifications. The Expression of Interest should clearly specify the type of relationship the consultants propose to establish.
  7. The consulting firm will be selected under Quality and Cost Based selection /QCBS/ method in accordance with Public Procurement Agency (PPA's) procedures for selection and employment of consultants.
  8. Bidders/Consulting Firms who had poor performance and bad conduct in the previous relation with the AAWSA, WSIDD cannot participate in this bid.
  9. Interested consulting firm can obtain further information and collection of full set of TOR document (soft Copy) from the Procurement Department at the address below during working hours.
  10. Expression of Interest must be delivered in two hard copies to the address below in person on or before August 27, 2026.
  11. The A.A.W.S.A Water and Sanitation Infra-Structure Development Division reserves the right to reject any or all of the bids.

Address: AAWSA - Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division, Lideta sub- city Woreda 08 around condominium houses on the left side of Lideta Menafesha.
Tel. +251 -11 557 1295/9036
Attn: Mrs. Mestawot Abebe, Procurement Support Process Head
E-mail address: kiyake21@gmail.com

Addis Ababa Water and Sewerage Authority Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division Office

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procurement: Consultancy services for study and feasibility assessment of groundwater development, well siting, and drilling supervision for the Wenoda Well Field Water Supply Project. - Issued by: Addis Ababa Water and Sewerage Authority, Water and Sanitation Infrastructure Development Division (AAWSA/WSIDD). - EOI submission deadline and bid opening date: August 27, 2026. EOI must be delivered in two hard copies in person before this date. - Scope includes groundwater investigations, well site identification, engineering design and BoQs, socio-economic assessment, and supervision of test well drilling. Study and design work is 4 months; test well drilling supervision and contract administration is 6 months. - Interested firms must demonstrate relevant qualifications and experience, organizational and managerial capability, and professional staff. Joint ventures or sub-consultancy arrangements are allowed. Selection will be by Quality and Cost Based Selection. Firms with poor performance or bad conduct in previous relations with AAWSA/WSIDD cannot participate.
Save Tender