Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Custom- Built Managed Private Cloud Solution for Ethiopian Port Community System
Source: World Bank — Trade Logistics Project
Specific Procurement Notice-Rebidding
Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia,
Ethiopian Maritime Authority
Ethiopia Trade Logistics Project
Loan No.: ET- 59950 Project ID P156590
Contract Title Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Custom- Built Managed Private Cloud Solution for Ethiopian Port Community System Reference No.: ET-EMAA-503323-GO-RFB
- This Invitation for Bids (IFB) follows the General Procurement Notice (GPN) for this project that appeared in UNDB online on 23 November 2016.
- The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Ethiopian Maritime Authority has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Ethiopia Trade Logistics Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Ethiopian Port Community System (EPCS) to Facilitate Secure and Intelligent Exchange of Information between Public and Private Entities along with the Logistics Corridor. The primary goal of this EPCS implementation is to enhance the efficiency and resilience of the Modjo Dry Port, which is located about 70 km from Addis Ababa. This dry port is a critical node in the regional port ecosystem, receiving the majority of its cargo from feeder maritime ports in the region.
- The Ethiopian Maritime Authority now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the Supply, Installation and Commissioning of Ethiopian Port Community System (EPCS) to Facilitate Secure and Intelligent Exchange of Information between Public and Private Entities along with the Logistics Corridor.
- Bidding will be conducted through the International Competitive Bidding procedures as specified in the World Bank’s Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers, January 2011 Revised July 2014 (“Procurement Guidelines”), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines, that meet the following minimum qualification criteria.
- Technical Capability
During the past five (5) years, the Bidder must have completed two (2) successful contracts involving the development, Customization, installation, and provision of technical support of similar functional/technical characteristics and of a comparable scale.
- Financial Capability:
- Average Annual Turnover: The bidder shall demonstrate that it has an average annual turnover of at least US$ 4 (four) million during the past five years starting from January 1, 2020. If the bidder is a joint venture, all members combined shall meet the Average Annual Turnover.
- The Bidder shall submit audited financial statement for the past five years and should demonstrate the current soundness of the Bidder’s financial position and indicate its prospective long-term profitability. If the bidder is a joint venture, all members shall submit these documents.
- Financial Resources: The Bidder must demonstrate access to, or availability of, financial resources such as liquid assets, unencumbered real assets, lines of credit, and other financial means, other than any contractual advance payments to meet the following cash-flow requirement: US$ 250,000 (US$ Two Hundred Fifty Thousand). If the bidder is a joint venture, all members combined shall meet this Financial Resources Requirements.
- In addition, please refer to paragraphs 1.6 and 1.7 setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
- Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the address given below and inspect the bidding documents during office hours from 8:30 hours to 12:30 hours and 13:30 hours to 17:30 hours Ethiopian time from Monday to Thursday, and on Friday from 8:30 hours to 11:30 hours and 13:30 hors to 17:30 hours Ethiopian time
- A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 500 or the equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency. The method of payment will be Cash or cashier's cheque payable to the Ethiopian Maritime Affairs Authority – Ethiopia Trade logistics project or direct deposit to Ethiopian National Bank A/C No 0100721040019-ETB or 0100721300009-USD
- Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 02 September. 2025, 14:30 hours Ethiopian time. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on 02 September. 2025, at 14:30 hours Ethiopian time.
- All bids must be accompanied by a Bid-Securing Declaration. The attention of prospective Bidders is drawn to (i) the fact that they will be required to certify in their bids that all software is either covered by a valid license or was produced by the Bidder and (ii) that violations are considered fraud, which can result in ineligibility to be awarded World Bank-financed contracts
The address referred to above is:
Ethiopian Maritime Authority (EMA),
Trade Logistics Project Implementation Office
Attn: Asrat Beyene, Procurement Specialist
Address: Kirkos Sub city, 100 meters from St Stephen Church near Marriott Hotel Sunshine Building, 11th Floor, ETLP/PIU Meeting Hall
P.O.Box: 1861, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tel.: +251 11 5570823
Email: firehiwotkifle802@gmail.com CC : etlp2.ema@gmail.com , asratbyn@yahoo.com,
