Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Commercial Bank of Ethiopia
  • Address P. O. Box 255, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Tel. 251-11-372-28-72, 251-11-372-28-26., Phone: 251-11-372-28-72
  • Website
  • Deadline08 Sep 2026, 5:09 PM
  • magazineReporter Tenders
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-08-23 17:09:00
  • Categories Vehicle Spare Parts

Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) invites interested and potential bidders participate to supply the under listed items.


COMMERCIAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA

INVITATION to Local Competitive Bid

Bid No. 44/2026/27

  1. Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) invites interested and potential bidders participate to supply the under listed items.
Ser. No. Description of Items or related service UOM Qty.  

EMD (Bid Bond)  Amount in ETB

 

Contract Type

 

Bid opening date

1 ENGINE OIL 15W40 (API-CI-4/SL) LITER  

14,900

100,000.00 Long Term Frame work September 08/2026
2 DOT 4 BRAKE FLUID (1CAN=500ML) Each 90

 

  1. The total quantities specified in the table above is estimation only. The Bank shall increase or decrease the quantities based on its demand upon award.
  2. The Bank will issue additional purchase orders/award upon in need.
  3. The Bid document shall be obtained commencing from August 24, 2026 (from Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement Sub-Process, opposite to Vatican Embassy, next to Gibson Youth Academy, Commercial Bank of Ethiopia Building, 1st Floor, Room No. 101 against payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 200.00 (Two Hundred birr only) through Acct. No. 1000134998028, in the name of CBE Finance Process. The bid document shall be collected during office hours (Monday to Friday 8:00-12:00A.M. 1:00–4:15P.M.; and Saturday 8:00-11:45A.M.) through submission of the payment advice. Presenting copy of renewed Trade License, Tax Clearance Certificate and VAT Registration Certificate is a must.
  4. Bidders shall be quite sure to state direct line phone number, cell phone number and e-mail address of their organization correctly while collecting bid documents. Failure in receipt of bid communication due to incorrectness of the above will not be the responsibility of the Bank.
  5. Bid proposal shall be accompanied by the bid bond/Earnest Money Deposit in the amount as stated above in the table in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or Cash Payment Order (C.P.O.). Bid bond/EMD in any other form is not acceptable.
  6. Earnest Money Deposit (EMD)/Bid Bond shall be submitted in separate envelope on or before September 08, 2026 at 12:00 noon (06:00 Local Time)
  7. All bids must be deposited in the tender box prepared for this purpose at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia, Procurement Sub-Process, during office hours on/before September 08, 2026 at 14:00 P.M. (08:00 Local Time) on the place mentioned under no. 4 above.
  8. Bid opening shall be held in the presence of bidders and/or their legal agents who wish to attend, on September 08, 2026 at 14:30 P.M (08:30 Local Time) at CBE Building hall in the place mentioned under no. 4 above.
  9. Failure to comply any of the conditions from 2-8 above shall result in automatic rejection.
  10. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement Sub-Process, P. O. Box 255, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, +251913151786/+251961287921, or visit: CBE website tender section.
  11. CBE reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
Save Tender