Médecins Sans Frontières Holland(MSF-Holland), is inviting qualified constructors to submit offers for:
TO ALL CONTRACTORS OF CATEGORY [GC/BC-6] AND ABOVE WITH LICENSE VALID FOR THE YEAR AND ELIGIBLE FOR THE BID
Bid Ref. No.: [ET/MSF-H/ITB/CON/010/26]
Médecins Sans Frontières Holland(MSF-Holland) is an International non-governmental organization offering humanitarian assistance to populations in distress, victims of natural disasters, armed conflicts. This assistance is provided without discrimination, irrespective of race, religion, and creed or political affiliation.
To support healthcare activities, MSF is inviting qualified constructors to submit offers for:
| LOT | Type of Construction Work Required |
| [LOT – 1] | Construction Project:
Karmardha Hospital waste zone construction Location: [Jigjiga] Regional State: Somali National Regional State |
- MSF-Holland invites sealed bids from eligible bidders of GC/BC 6 and above with renewed Business
License for Construction, TIN and VAT Certificates for the provision of the above mentioned Works.
- A complete set of Bidding Documents can be collected by interested bidders at the address stated below at (No. 8) starting from September 2, 2026 during office working hours upon submitting copies of Tax payer Registration Certificate (TIN), Renewed Trade License and Registration, Renewed professional license, valid Tax clearance from Ethiopian Revenues & Customs Authority and Renewed Certificate of Compliance.
- All bids should be delivered on or before [September 15, 2026 at 02:30PM] to the address stated below at (No. 8). Late arrivals will be disqualified automatically.
- All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 2% and greater of the bid amount in a form of CPO only addressed to MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERS – HOLLAND. None submission of bid security will lead to automatic rejection.
- Sealed, Signed and Stamped envelopes containing the offer for completing of all works as illustrated and described in the tender documents shall be delivered in the following manner:
NB: If the envelopes are not signed or not stamped, the bid will be rejected!
- A first sealed, signed and stamped envelope marked “Bid Security” carrying contractor’s Bid
Security.
- A second sealed, signed and stamped envelope marked “Technical Document” carrying the Original and Copies of the Qualification document sealed, signed and stamped in separate envelopes and labeled “Not to be opened with the Financial Document”.
- A third sealed, signed and stamped envelope marked “Financial Offer” carrying the Original and Copies of the Financial Document sealed, signed and stamped in separate envelopes and labeled “Not to be opened with the technical Document”.
- A fourth sealed, signed and stamped envelope and marked “Tender Offer” carrying all the above three envelopes.
- All envelopes shall bear the following Reference:
Tender offer for [“Karmardha Hospital waste zone construction”] The Outer and Inner envelopes shall bear the full address of the bidder. The outer envelope shall also bear the following statement:
“DO NOT OPEN BEFORE [September 18, 2026 at 10:00 AM]”.
- Bids will be opened publicly in the presence of bidders, or their authorized representatives who choose to attend on [September 18, 2026 at 10:00 AM], to check against must to meet criteria and if the Tender Security Envelope carrying the Bid security is valid. The MSF-H tender committee will then proceed with the internal evaluation of the bids, starting with the technical evaluation followed by the financial evaluation. The results will be posted on the noticeboard outside the MSF-H office.
- Note that: All bidders are requested to carefully read & understand: ANNEX 2 Evaluation criteria provided as part of the main tender document before starting the preparation of the bid document. This can help all bidders to understand the documents requested for submission
- Address for collection of documents is at:
MSF-Holland Coordination OFFICE
Medecins Sans Frontieres- Holland
Addis Ababa, Welo Sefer, Kirkos Sub City, Woreda 02
Around Garad Building
Tel. +251-922751041/+251-909539793
OR
SRERU PROJECT Jijiga OFFICE
Medecins Sans Frontieres- Holland
Jijiga Town kebele# 04, Averdega Somali Region
Tel. +251911255480
- Address for clarification and delivering bid proposals and bid opening is at:
MSF-Holland Coordination OFFICE
Addis Ababa, Welo Sefer, , Kirkos Sub-city, Woreda 02 ,Arround Garad Building
Tel. +251–922751041/+251-909539793
OR
MSF-Holland SRERU Project
Jigiga, Kebele #04, Averdega
Tel. +251911255480
The Employer reserves the right to accept or reject any tender, and annul the tendering process and reject the tenders, at any time prior to award of contract, without thereby incurring any liability to the affected tenderer or tenderers of the grounds for the Employer’s action.
