Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company South Ethiopia Region Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP)
  • Address , Phone: 16 52 52 52
  • Website
  • Deadline28 Nov 2024, 4:00 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories Building Construction

The South Ethiopia Regional State Irrigation & Lowland Area Development Bureau, Lowland Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP) now invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders who have: - Grade 4 or above in Building Construction (BC) Category or Grade 5 or above in General


Invitation for Bid

 

South Ethiopia Regional State Irrigation & Lowland Area Development Bureau, Lowland Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP)

Loan No/Credit No/Grant No. IDA-64120

Contract Title: Procurement of Primary Livestock Market Center

Reference No.: ET-SNNPR-LLRP-446148-CW-RFB

  1. The Government of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Lowland Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Primary Livestock Market Center.

No.

Project

 

Lot

 

Woreda

 

Kebele

 

Site Location

 

1

Construction of Primary 1 Livestock Market Center

 

I

Hammer

 

Kara Qorcho

 

150 km from Jinka town

 

2

 

Construction of Primary Livestock Market Center

 

II

 

Benatsemay

 

Kakko

 

South Omo Zone, 25 km from Jinka City

 

 

  1. The South Ethiopia Regional State Irrigation & Lowland Area Development Bureau, Lowland Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP) now invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders who have: - Grade 4 or above in Building Construction (BC) Category or Grade 5 or above in General Contractor (GC) Category.
  2. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding procedures as specified in the World Bank's Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers dated July 2016, November 1, 2017 and August 1, 2018 (here in after called "Regulation") ("Procurement Guidelines"), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines bad pe refer to paragraphs 1 16 and 1.7 setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest
  3. Site Visit strongly recommended by the client, and will be made on own expense of bidders.
  4. Bidders have an option to bid for only one lot (Lost or Los-II)
  5. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Low lands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP), Abebaw Tadesse mail abetadesse52@gmail.com and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 08:30 AM 10 05:30 PM at the address given below.
  6. A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 600.00. The method of payment will be Cash. The document will be sent by hand.
  7. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before November 28, 2024 4:00 PM Electronic bidding will not be permitted, Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on November 28, 2024 4:30 PM.
  8. All bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security- of ETB 200,000.00 (Two hundred thousand only) for each lot in the form of CPO or Unconditional Bank Guaranty.
  9. 10.The address referred to above is:

Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP), Regional Project Coordination Unit

Attn: Mr. Abebaw Tadesse Regional Procurement Officer Jinka, behind Ethiopian Red Cross South Omo Zone Branch Office, about 100m

Jinka, Ethiopia

Tel.: +251916 525252

South Ethiopia Regional State Irrigation & Lowland Area Development Bureau

 

Save Tender