The Somali Regional State Water Bureau (SRS WB) hereby informed all interested and eligible bidders
Invitation to Bid
Title: Procurement for the Construction of Civil Works, Supply and Laying of Pipes, Supply and Installation of Solar Systems for Lot-1 Gile and Maragajo, Lot-2 Jama Bohadh & Mula'le Villages of Kebribeyah and Harorays Districts
To: All Eligible Contractors
The Somali Regional State Water Bureau (SRS WB) hereby informed all interested and eligible bidders of important modification to the previously advertised tender for Procurement for the Construction of Civil Works, Supply and Laying of Pipes, Supply and Installation of Solar Systems for Gilo, Maragajo, Jama Bohadh & Mula'le Villages of Kebribeyah and Harorays Districts, which was floated Addis Zemen newspaper at date of 26/4/2017 EC upon further assessment, the bureau has decided to divide the procurement into two separate lots to better address the requirements of two different districts and ensure the successful completion of the projects and divided as follows
|
Project Name
|
Amount Of Bid Security (Birr) |
|
Lot-1 (SRS/WB/GCFSP/08/2017 E.C): Procurement for the Construction of Civil Works, Supply and Laying of Pipes, Supply and Installation of Solar Systems for Gilo, Maragajo for Villages of Kebribeyah District |
200,000.00ETB
|
|
Lot-2 (SRS/WB/GCFSP/09/2017 E.C): Procurement for the Construction of Civil Works, Supply and Laying of Pipes, Supply and Installation of Solar Systems for Jama Bohadh Mula'le Villages of Harorays District |
200,000.00ETB
|
-
- Bidding will be conducted in National competitive bidding (NCB) procedures specified in the Bid document.
- The interested suppliers have to provide information of their experiences, skilled man power, equipment, machinery and other relevant information as specified in the bid document.
- Interested bidders will be requested to offer technical and financial proposals in one envelop. Bids must be accompanied by bid security amount stated on table above in the form of Unconditional Bank guarantee or CPO, Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Bids shall be valid for period of 90 days after bid opening.
- A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased directly from SRS WB, Finance and logistic department at Jijiga up on payment of a non-refundable fee ETB 2,000 (Two Thousand Ethiopian Birr) from the date of first announcement of this notice on The Ethiopian Herald Newspaper in office hours.
- Bid closing date shall be February 4, 2025 G.C after the date of announcement, at the 10:00 A.M for Lot-1.
- Bid closing date shall be February 4, 2025 G.C after the date of announcement, at the 3:00 PM for Lot-2.
- Bids shall be opened in the presence of official representatives of the bidders on February 3, 2025 G.C, at 10:30 A.M and 3:30 PM for Lot-1 & Lot-2 respectively at the SRS WB Conference Hall at Jigliga. Late bids will be rejected. Interested applicants may obtain further information during office hours at the same address mentioned below.
- The Bureau reserves the right to accept or reject all or parts of the bid and to annual the bidding process.
Address: Somali Regional State Burriu
Office of finance and logistic directorate
Contact person: Mr. Mahamud Abdi Muhumed
P.O. Box 207,
Fax: -+251-2-57-75-20-17
Tel: 025-7-75-33-03 Jijiga
Somali Regional State Water Bureau (SRS-WB)
