Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company DMC Construction PLC
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251974096900
  • Websitehttps://et.linkedin.com/company/dmc-construction-plc
  • Deadline04 Feb 2025, 2:30 PM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date
  • Categories Construction Works

DMC Construction PLC now invites eligible bidders (Sub-contractors) to submit sealed bids for the Rebar works of the above stated project.


DMC Construction Plc

NOTICE OF INVITATION FOR BID

 

  1. DMC Construction Plc. has entered a contract agreement with Sister Company, DMC Real Estate for the CONSTRUCTION WORK OF MIXED USE APARTMENT BUILDINGS.
  2. DMC Construction PLC now invites eligible bidders (Sub-contractors) to submit sealed bids for the Rebar works of the above stated project.
  3. This Real Estate project is located in Addis Ababa, Nifas Silk Lafto Sub city around Lebu Mebratile. The Rebar works includes Reinforcement bar cutting, bending, and fixing in position.
  4. The Cost of the subcontract work includes only the labour costs including the hand tools and Safety equipment. The Contractor will supply all other required materials for the subcontract works.
  5. Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence:
  1. Trading license renewed for 2016E.C:
  2. Tax clearance certificate, which states that the bidder can participate in any public tender, valid at least up to 28days after bid submission date, VAT and TIN registration certificates;
  3. Certificate of registration from Ministry of Works and Urban Development; and
  4.  Bidders who fail to provide valid documents mentioned under item 5 (i), (ii)& (iii) above will be rejected from further evaluation.
  1. Interested eligible bidders shall have and submit the General Construction Experiences.
  2. Interested eligible bidders shall have and submit the Specific Construction Experiences such as in Real Estate projects, high rising projects.
  3. Interested eligible bidders shall submit the Current Contract Commitments.
  4. Interested eligible bidders shall visit the project site if needed
  5. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedure, and is open to all eligible bidders.
  6. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information at DMC Construction plc. At the address given below, from 2:00 to 6:00LT and 7:00 to 11:00LT from Mondays to Saturdays.

Address: DMC Construction Plc. Lebu Mebrathaile Roundabout

Head Office, Engineering Department, 2th floor,

Tel: +251 974 09 69 00, +251 9 04 44 41 56

 

  1. Bidders shall submit two envelopes, "Technical Application" In one envelope and "Financial Bid" in the other envelope, the two envelopes shall be sealed in an outer envelope.
  2. Evaluation is to be carried out in one stage, Both Financial Bids and Technical qualification application of qualified Bidders will be evaluated at the bid opening date.
  3. Bids must be delivered to the address below before February 04, 2025 at 2:30P.M. Late bids will be rejected. One original and One copy of the bids have to be submitted.
  4. Both Financial Bid and Technical qualification application of the bidders will be opened in the presence of bidders representatives who choose to attend at the address below on February 04, 2025 at 2:30P.M.

DMC Construction PLC

Sub city: Nifas Silik Lafto

Office: Lebu Mebrathaile Roundabout, Head Office, 2nd Floor

Tel: +251 9 74 09 69 00

+251 9 04 44 41 56

16. DMC Construction Plc. reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

FINANCIAL PROPOSAL

No.

Description

Unit

Unit Price/ ETB Before 15% VAT

1

Rebar works

Kg

 

Save Tender