Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Harari Region Water Supply & Sewerage Authority
  • Address P.O.Box 198 Harar, Ethiopia, Phone: 025-6-667531
  • Websitehttps://harariwater.gov.et/info
  • Deadline02 May 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-05-02 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Works

The Harar Water Supply and Sewerage Authority now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for Construction of Wastewater Treatment Plant (WWTP), Trunk and Collector Line /Sewer Network with Appurtenances, Harar Town.


Request for Bid

 

Procurement of Works

COUNTRY: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

NAME OF PROJECT: Second Urban Water Supply and Sanitation Project (UWSSPII)

Project ID: IDA Credit No 6007-ET/6008-ET

Contract Title: Construction of wastewater treatment plant (WWTP), trunk and collector line/Sewer network with appurtenances, Harar Town. Phase I

Reference No.: ET-MOWIE-325418-CW-RFB

    1. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Second Urban Water Supply and Sanitation Project (UWSSPII), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments the contract for Construction of Wastewater Treatment Plant (WWTP), Trunk and Collector Line /Sewer Network with Appurtenances, Harar Town. Phase
    2. The Harar Water Supply and Sewerage Authority now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for Construction of Wastewater Treatment Plant (WWTP), Trunk and Collector Line /Sewer Network with Appurtenances, Harar Town. Phase 1. Procurement No ET-MOWIE-325418-CW-RFB
    3. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding procedures as specified in the World Bank's Guidelines: Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services under IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers of January 2011 Revised July 2014 ("Procurement Guidelines"), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Guidelines. In addition, please refer to paragraphs 1.6 and 1.7 setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.
    4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the Harar Water Supply and Sewerage Authority, Second Urban Water Supply and Sanitation Program from 08:00 AM to 12:30 PM and 2:00 PM to 5:30 PM. (0800-1230 and 1400 to 1730 hours] at the address given below,
    5. A complete set of Bidding Documents in English language may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written Application to the address given below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee Eth Birr 5,000 (Five Thousand Birr only). The method of payment will be in cash against receipt.

Bidders are required to attach with their application, a copy of their renewed trade licenses for EFY 2017, VAT certificate, Tax clearance and TIN certificate Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 10:00AM on May 02, 2025. Electronic bidding shall not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.

    1. Bids will be publicly opened physically in the presence of the bidders' representatives who choose to attend in person at the address below at 11:00 A.M on May 02, 2025.
    2. All bids shall be accompanied by a Bid Security of ETB 3,000,000.00 (Three Million Birr) in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or CPO to Harar Water Supply and Sewerage Authority and shall remain valid for 148 (One Hundred forty-eight) calendar days.

For Bank Guarantee the bidder must use the bank guarantee form indicated in section IV (Bid Form) of the bidding Document.

    1. Bid shall be valid for period of 120 days after Bid Submission deadline.
    2. The Authority reserves the right to reject all or part of the bid.
    3. The address referred to above is:

 

Harari Water Supply and Sewerage Authority. Second Urban Water Supply and

Sanitation Program Attention: Ahmed Mohammed, Project Coordinator

Telephone number: +251 25466022 or 0915740363

Fax: +251 256 666518

E-mail: ahmedadus2@gmail.com

Harar, Ethiopia.

Save Tender