The Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau/ Oromia Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Different Construction Works
Specific Procurement Notice
Request for Bids Small Works One-Envelope Bidding Process)
Employer: Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau
Project: Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project Phase II
Contract title: 1-5
Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
Loan No. /Credit No. / Grant No.: (P180076) Agreement no IDA 75190
RFB No:
|
|
RFNB no
|
Description of
|
|
1
|
ET-ORO-RPCU-456034-CW-RFB
|
Construction of Sewena Woreda Kurkura Irrigation Schemes
|
|
2
|
ET-ORO-RPCU-456036-CW-RFB
|
Construction of Gola Oda Woreda Kuri Saka Irrigation Schemes
|
|
3
|
ET-ORO-RPCU-456032-CW-RFB
|
Construction of Community Pond Gomi Eldelo woreda Gobicho Pond
|
|
4
|
ET-ORO-RPCU-456030-CW-RFB
|
Construction of Community Pond Wachile woreda Chana Pond
|
|
5
|
ET-ORO-RPCU-456046-CW-RFB
|
Construction of Rayitu Woreda Harbuch Sate Unpaved Gravel Road (8.4 km)
|
Issued on:08/4/2025
- The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project Phase II and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Bidding process will be governed by the World Bank's Procurement Regulations: "For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing,"
- The Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau/ Oromia Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project now invites sealed1 Bids from eligible Bidders for
|
|
Reference Number
|
Description of works
|
Location
|
Experience of works
|
Bid security amount in ETB only CPO
|
Bid submission opening date and time |
|
1
|
ET-ORO-RPCU-456034-CW-RFB
|
Construction of Sewena Woreda Kurkura Irrigation Schemes
|
East Bale Zone Sewena 420 km from ADD
|
General: 5 years' experience of construction Industry Specific: At least completed three irrigation projects. equivalent to the size of this project since January 2020 |
1,100,000.00
|
Date 08 May 2025
|
|
2
|
ET-ORO-RPCU-456036-CW-RFB
|
Construction of Gola Oda Woreda Kuri Saka Irrigation Schemes
|
East Hararge zone
|
General: 5 years' experience of construction Industry Specific: At least completed three irrigation projects equivalent to the size of this project since January 2020 |
1,000,000.00
|
|
|
3
|
ET-ORO-RPCU-456032-CW-RFB
|
Construction of Community Pond Gomi Eldelo woreda Gobicho Pond
|
East Borana Zone
|
General: 4 years' experience of construction Industry Specific: At least completed two pond or irrigation project equivalent to the size of this project since January 2021 |
500,000.00
|
|
|
4
|
ET-ORO-RPCU-456030-CW-RFB
|
Construction of Community Pond Wachile woreda Chana Pond
|
East Borana Zone
|
General: 4 years' experience of construction Industry Specific: At least completed two pond or irrigation project equivalent to the size of this project since January 2021
|
500,000.00 |
|
|
5
|
ET-ORO-RPCU-456046-CW-RFB
|
East Bale Zone
|
Construction of Rayitu Woreda Harbuch Sate Unpaved Gravel Road (8.4 km)
|
General: 5 years' experience of construction Industry Specific: At least completed three road/bridge projects equivalent to the size of this project since January 2022
|
1,400,000.00
|
NB: Margin of preference is not applicable for all,
- Bidding will be conducted through National competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers first published in July 2016 and revised in November 2017. Now, it is revised to incorporate changes reflecting the World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, "Procurement Regulations" Fifth Edition dated September 2023, and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
- Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Oromia Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project Procurement officer Mr Gossa Guta 0911939228 and or Mr Gemechu Fikadu Project Infrastructure officer 0913 80 26 72 https://www.oipdb.gov.et Find bid document from and receive the scanned soft copy of bidding document during office hours 9:00 am 4:30 pm (3;00-10:30 local hour) at the address given below up on completion of bid documents fee. From address blow.
- The bidding document in English language may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of 1,500 (One Thousand Five Hundred) ETB in cash The method of payment will be cash payment to Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau The document will be uploaded on https://www.oipdb.gov.et
- Bids must be delivered to the address below Oromia Regionals State offices, Sar-Bet Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project New building 8th floor on or before 08 May 2025 10:00 am. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked "ORIGINAL BID", and the inner envelopes marked "TECHNICAL PART and FINANCIAL PART" will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address below state address at the end of this RFB on 08 May 2025 10:30 am. All envelopes marked "COPY" shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Employer until contract evaluation process complete.
- All Bids must be accompanied by amount above as per requested above in table or refer table above only CPO other type of security is not acceptable
- Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
- The address(es) referred to above is (are): Oromia Regionals State offices, Sar- Bet, Oromia Irrigation and Pastoral Development Bureau, Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project New building 8th floor.
- Attn: Gossa Guta Regional Project Procurement officer and or Gemechu Fekadu Regional Infrastructure officer
P..O.Box. 20120
Addis Ababa Ethiopia
Tel: +251 911 93 92 28/+251 9013802672
E-mail: gossakiya@gmail.com
Oromia Irrigation and pastoralist Development Bureau
