Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ambo Farmers' Cooperative Union
  • Address Ambo, Oromia, Ethiopia, Phone: 0112609842
  • Website
  • Deadline25 May 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-05-25 00:00:00
  • Categories Building Construction

Ambo Farmers' Cooperative Union now invites wax sealed bids for eligible bidders procurement of construction Building Maintenance


2nd Round Invitation to Bid

Procurement Ref. No NCB Re. No: AFCU 1/2025

To all contractors of category BC-4/GC-5 and above

  1. Ambo Farmers' Cooperative Union has secured budget for the procurement of construction: Building Maintenance.
  2. Ambo Farmers' Cooperative Union now invites wax sealed bids for eligible bidders who are interested and capable to allocate their sufficient resource for Ambo Farmers' Cooperative Union office, Ambo Town Head Quarter which can be completed within the maximum of 90 calendar days.
  3. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open national tendering procedures contained in public procurement proclamation of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and is open to all eligible bidders.
  4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the address stated below on (No.9)
  5. The bidders shall submit one envelop sealed bidding document which enclose one big sealed envelope of "original technical document" and "Two copy by saying copy & copy 2" this shall be produced in different sealed envelopes, and labeled as "Original technical document" & "Copy" and "Financial Document" also encloses one big sealed envelope and "original financial document" and "Two copy" this shall be produced in different sealed envelopes and labeled as "Original Financial offer" & "Copy". The bid security must be put in the Original Technical Requirement with separately sealed envelope. The copy should be photo copy of the original bid document and must be sealed and marked in the same manner as original bid document.
  6. A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on submission of written application having and submitting of VAT registration certificate, certificate of competence from Oromia Construction Office or Ministry of construction/renewed registration certificate, renewed trade license, valid tax clearance during period of bid validity from Federal to the address given below and upon payment of un refundable fee of Ethiopian birr 1,500 (One Thousand five hundred birr) to union's cooperative bank of Oromia account no. 1000001566777 starting from the first date notice viewed on the newspaper during office hours through Monday to Friday.
  7. Bids must be delivered on 16th calendar days (consecutive days) of the first day announcement on newspaper on or before 04:00 AM local time or 10; pm and closed on the same day at 04:30 AM local time, if the 16th day is not on working day, the bid will be submitted and opened on the next working day. Original Technical requirement will be opened on the same day at 04:30 AM local time, in the presence of the bidder's representative who chooses to attend. Late bids shall be rejected. all bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 5% (five percent of the price) which will be payable upon on the first written demand to client security in acceptable form of CPO or Unconditional bank guarantee with the form annexed to bid document on the section of contract forms for unconditional bank guarantee. The financial proposal of the substantially responsive bidder will be opened after notice of the technical requirement result is announced on the notice board.
  8. Contractors those have no good performance in the last five years in our region or terminated or with different warning letters written to them are not accepted by Client. If one or any of the above mentioned cases are presented to us during the evaluation process, the client immediately rejects the bidder with such case.
  9. For Building maintenance, the experience is high Rise building & also maintenance by itself needs a methodology. The bidder has to provide site visit.
  10. Ambo Farmers' Cooperative Union has THE RIGHT TO ACCEPT/REJECT ANY/ALL BID. ADDRESS: For further information, bidding document purchase, bid delivery and opening shall be employer address Ambo Farmers' Cooperative Union Head Quarter, Tele 0112609842/0112363399 Ambo, Oromia, Ethiopia.

 

Ambo Farmers' Cooperative Union

Save Tender