SNV is seeking eligible bidders for the purchase
Advertisement
INVITATION FOR BIDS
FOR PROCUREMENT OF GOODS
WITH CLASSIFIED BY THREE LOTS.
Bid number (16/25/SNV)
SNV Netherlands Development Organisation http://www.snv.org/ is a Dutch based International Development Organization that provides market-based solutions for the poor through local institutions and organizations in 28 developing countries in Asia, Africa, and Latin America.
Working in Agriculture, Energy, and Water, Sanitation & Hygiene, we have built a long-term, local presence in Asia, Africa, and Latin America. Our global team of local and international advisors works with local partners to equip communities, businesses and organizations with the tools, knowledge, and connections they need to increase their incomes and gain access to basic services - empowering them to break the cycle of poverty and guide their own development.
SNV Netherlands Development Organisation would like to float a tender for interested eligible & competitive bidder for purchase of different type of items which are categorized in three Lots listed below to support the Project as per detailed list & specification on the bid document.
SNV is seeking eligible bidders for the purchase of:
- Lot 1. Agricultural tools and Equipment.
- Lot 2. Laboratory tools and Equipment.
- Lot 3. Personal Protective Equipment.
Interested suppliers must provide the following mandatory documents:
- Company profile, that demonstrates capacity and experience of the supplier.
- Renewed Business License.
- Business Registration Certificate
- VAT Certificate
- TIN certificate
- All bid prices should be valid for 120 days.
- Bid bond in the form of CPO or unconditional bank guarantee in the amount of Birr 90,000 (must be sealed in separate envelope) for each lot. It should be valid for 120 days, starting from the bid submission deadline, bidder can summit for all lots.
A complete set of bidding documents shall be obtained from Logistics Department; SNV Netherlands Development Organisation head office; on the way from AU to Mexico square; P. O. Box: 40675, Tel: +251 (0) 11 616 6232, Ext 238; Fax number: +251-116166252; Addis Ababa, Ethiopia from June 16, 2025. Bid Closing Date will be June 27, 2025, at 2:00 PM (8:00 local time). Bids after this date and time will not be considered.
- Interested bidder shall collect the bid document from June 16 up to June 27, 2025, from Monday to Friday on working hours (from 8:20 AM-4:00PM.
Failure to comply any of the conditions above shall entail automatic rejection.
SNV reserves the right to reject the bid partial or fully.
