SNV- Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested eligible & competitive bidders to provide cocopeat and seedling trays to support our project implementation.
INVITATION TO BID
PROCUREMENT OF SEEDLING TRAYS
RE-BID NUMBER (020/25/SNV)
SNV is a mission-driven global development partner, rooted in the contexts and societies where we work. Inspired by the transformational principles and objectives set out by the SDGs, we are committed to building resilient agri-food systems that deliver food security and adequate nutrition: Increasing the reliability and availability of water and sanitation at an acceptable quantity and quality: and improving access to affordable and sustainable energy for all.
SNV- Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested eligible & competitive bidders to provide cocopeat and seedling trays to support our project implementation.
|
Lot
|
Type of Material
|
Specification
|
U/M
|
Qty
|
|
1
|
1. Seedling Tray with 128 cells for vegetable seedling
|
Number of Holes: 128 LxW: 51 cm by 29 cm Weight: Min 150 gm Hole Size: 2.5cm*2.5cm*4cm (Refer the detail specification on the tender document on Page 7)
|
Pcs
|
20,000
|
- Interested bidder shall collect the full bid document from SNV Ethiopia Head office as of July 2, 2025, up to July 17, 2025, from the below SNV Ethiopia Address (During working days).
- Bid submission deadline: bids must be delivered to the address below on or before July 17, 2025, up to 2:00 PM.
- Late bids will not be received and returned unopened to the bidder.
- Both technical and financial offers should be in separate envelopes and fully signed and stamped.
- Technical specifications should be present and complete including technical data sheets, testimony letters, audit reports, profiles, and others). Bidders need to submit sample for seedling tray.
- All bid prices should be valid for 90 days and prices shall be quoted in ETB.
- Bidders are required to furnish the following copies of relevant documents:
- VAT registration certificates
- Trade license (MUST BE renewed and related to this procurement)
- TIN certificate
- All bids must be accompanied by a bid security amount of ETB 100,000.00 in the form of an unconditional bank guarantee or CPO which need to be valid for minimum of 90 days from the tender closing date.
Address: SNV - Ethiopia Country Office. Procurement Department on the way from AU to Mexico Square: P. O. Box 40675. Tel: +251 (0) 11 616 6232 Ext 238
Fax number: +251-11 616 6252 Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
SNV-Ethiopia Reserves the Right to Cancel the Bid Partially or Fully.
