VSF Germany is an International Non-Governmental Organization (INGO), invites interested bidders for construction/rehabilitation of water schemes in Afar Region through USAID/BHA Funded project entitled “Drought Emergency Response and Recovery in Borena, Afar, South Ethiopia and Somali regions (DERR-BOASS)
INVITATION TO TENDER FOR
CONSTRUCTION, REHABILITATION, AND EXPANSION OF EXISTING WATER SCHEMES
VSF Germany is an International Non-Governmental Organization (INGO), invites interested bidders for construction/rehabilitation of water schemes in Afar Region through USAID/BHA Funded project entitled “Drought Emergency Response and Recovery in Borena, Afar, South Ethiopia and Somali regions (DERR-BOASS)” with Tender Ref No: VSF-G/ETH/2025/06/BHA/USAID DER-BOASS Afar Region.
Financing by: USAID/BHA
-
- Assignment: Constructions, Rehabilitations, and Expansion of existing water schemes in Afar region as the details indicated in the tender documents
Lot 1- Afar Region, Awra woreda, Zone-4:
- Debel Water Scheme in Awra woreda
- Amomolita water scheme in Awra Woreda
Lot 2- Afar Region, Ewa & Chifra woreda, Zone-4 & Zone-1:
- Orongog Water Scheme in Ewa woreda
- Askoma water scheme in Chifra Woreda
Lot 3- Afar Region, Chifra & Adear woreda, Zone-1:
- Didintu Water Scheme in Chifra woreda
- Burka water scheme in Ada’ar woreda
Lot 4- Afar Region, Telalak & Dewe woreda, Zone-5:
- Watta-1 water scheme in Telalak woreda
- Adelil Water Scheme in Dewe woreda
Lot 5- Afar Region, Abala & Berhale woreda, Zone-2:
- Gere-eid water scheme in Aba’ala woreda
- Dintu water scheme in Berhale Woreda
Eligible bidders category of GC & GWWC five (5) and above are invited to participate in the bid upon submission of copies of all relevant renewed licenses, VAT & tax payer’s registration certificate.
-
- Tendering will be conducted through open local tender procedure.
- Bidders must bid for all sites within a lot. Partial offers within a lot will result automatic rejection. However, bidders may submit offers for one or more lots, and each lot will be evaluated independently.
- The tender documents can be obtained from; July 2, 2025 to July 21, 2025 during office hours from Addis Ababa VSF Germany head office, and Semera field office in Semera town, tel. +251 99 343 2653, +251 91 388 7436/+251 92 927 7672/+251 97 737 2151.
- Bids must be clearly marked by ‘’bidders name, address, legal stamp and reference number: VSF-G/ETH/2025/06 BHA/USAID DERR-BOASS, afar.
-
- All bids must be accompanied by a tender guarantee amounting to one percent (1%) of the total bid amount including VAT in the form of C.P.O. Any other form of tender guarantee shall not be accepted. CPO must be attached in the original technical document.
- Bidders must submit one original marked “original” and one copy signed in the same way as the original and marked “copy” for technical and financial proposal by stating the title with sealed envelope at or before 3:00 P.M. (afternoon) on; Tuesday, July 22, 2025 to Semera field office in Semera Town.
- Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders and/or their official representatives who wish to attend on Monday, July 22, 2025 at 3:30 PM (afternoon) in Semera town – Semera field office.
- Bidders should know the contexts of the construction sites.
- Failure to comply with any of the conditions indicated above will result in automatic rejection.
- The Organization reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
Veterinaires Sans Frontieres Germany (VSF -Germany)
