Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company South West Ethiopia People Regional State [SWEPRS] Irrigation Schemes Development & Administration Agency (ISDAA)
  • Address Ameya Town- Behind Konta Zone : South West Region : Ethiopia, Phone: +251-917830725
  • Website
  • Deadline21 Aug 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2025-08-21 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction and Water Works , Construction Works

South West Ethiopia People Regional State (SWEPRS) Irrigation Schemes Development & Administration invites all interested and eligible Bidders for Procurement of Civil works contract for Construction of Genji Small Scale


 

Invitation to Bid

 

South West Ethiopia People Regional State (SWEPRS) Irrigation Schemes Development & Administration

Agency, (Food System Resilience Program, FSRP)

Invitation to Bidders for Procurement of Civil works contract for Construction of Genji Small Scale

Irrigation and Morita Small Scale Irrigation Projects.

 

Credit No. IDA-71560

 

Contract/Bid No/Procurement ref, No:

  1. Genji Small Scale Irrigation Project -ET-SWEPR-477590-CW-RFB
  2. Morita Small Scale Irrigation Project -ET-SWEPR-477589-CW-RFB
  3. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Food System Resilience Program (FSRP) and it intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the construction of Small-Scale Irrigation Projects (SSIPs).
  4. The SWEPRS Irrigation Schemes Development & Administration Agency (ISDAA) now invites eligible bidders for the construction of the attached Two (2) Small Scale Irrigation Projects.
  5. Interested eligible Water Works Contractors and General Contractors who have Water Works Competence Certificate from Ethiopian Construction Authority/Regional Construction Authority/Regional Water, Mine Energy Bureau (WW&GC, WWGC, GC and WWC) who have trade license valid for 2018 Ethiopian Fiscal Year, Trade Registration certificate, VAT and Tax Payer registration certificates for the budget year can participate.

 

Lot No

Name of project

Water Abstraction

Command Area (Ha)

Location

Distance from…

Category & Grade

Bid Security Amount (Birr)

Construction Period (calendar day)

Zone/ZC

Woreda/WC

RC (from Amaya)

ZC

WC

1

Genji SSW

Diversion

110

Sheka/ Teppi

Andiracha

315

58

8

(GC Grade 5 & WWC Grade 5) & above

500,000.00

300

2

Morita SSIP

Diversion

82.5

Bench Sheko /Mizan-Aman

Debub Bench

242

32

15

(GC Grade 5 & WWC Grade 5) & above

450,000.00

270

 

  1. A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of ETB 1000 (One Thousand Ethiopian Birr only). The method of payment will be in Cash.
  2. The deadline for bid submission is at 8:00 Afternoon local time (2:00 Pm on the 31st day of this bid announcement. The bid will be opened immediately thereafter, 8:30 Afternoon local time (2:30 PM) on the same date on presence of bidders' representatives, who choose to attend, at the address below.
  3. Bidders who wish to participate in the bidding process should submit one (1) Original and two (2) Copies of Separately Sealed Technical and financial documents all in One Envelope to the address below before the bid submission deadline stated above.
  4. The Bidder must prepare the firms Letter of Bid with its letterhead clearly showing the Bidder's complete name and business address and submitted with in the envelope containing the financial original bidding document.
  5. The agency reserves the right to accept or reject parts of or the entire bid. Late bids will be rejected.
  6. Obtain further information from and inspect the bidding documents from the SWEPRS Irrigation Scheme development and Administration Agency (ISDAA) at the address below during office hours 2:30 to 6:30 (Morning) and 7:30 to 11:30 (Afternoon) local time from Monday to Friday.
  7. Address for submittal and opening of the bid is: South West Ethiopia People Regional State (SWERS) Irrigation Scheme Development and Administration Agency (ISDAA)

Located in Ameya Town- Behind Konta Zone Administration Office. Room number: -Procurement & Property Administration Directorate office.

City: Ameya

P. O. Box: ……………………………..

Tel: +251-917830725 Fax: +251-Non Ameya, Ethiopia

 

South West Ethiopia People Regional State [SWEPRS] Irrigation Schemes Development & Administration Agency (ISDAA)

Save Tender