Clinton Health Access Initiative invites eligible bidders for the construction service of the PSA oxygen plant house at Zewditu Memorial Hospital
INVITATION FOR BID
Construction of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plant Housing for Zewditu Memorial Hospital
IFB No.: CHAI/EMP/HT/001/25
Project: HT
Country: Ethiopia
Issued on: 28 July 2025
PROCUREMENT CONTEXT
The MOH, in collaboration with its key stakeholders like CHAI Ethiopia and other implementing partners, has been working on the medical oxygen need assessment and analysis with all necessary actions including procurement of Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen generating plants, manifolds, pipeline systems and power generators to meet the additional oxygen need for COVID-19 pandemic management and beyond.
To improve access to medical oxygen in the country by narrowing the current huge demand-supply gaps at service delivery points, MOH would like to provide construction services for a PSA oxygen plant house at Zewditu Memorial Hospital. This project is funded by The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust.
CHAI invites eligible bidders for the construction service of the PSA oxygen plant house at Zewditu Memorial Hospital.
PROCESS
The procurement process will be conducted with consideration for efficiency, cost-effectiveness, value for money, and long- term sustainability of the oxygen ecosystem. This procurement request was developed in direct partnership with the Ethiopian MOH.
Objective and Scope
CHAI is seeking quotes that include the construction of the PSA oxygen plant house in accordance with detailed design, specifications for the materials and bill of quantity that are found in the annexes of the tender document.
The contract shall include the quantity of the items above; all taxes, duties, and other levies payable shall be indicated separately.
A complete set of bidding documents in English shall be obtained from CHAI Ethiopia Head Office, during office hours from Monday to Friday 8:30 am to 12:30 pm and 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm as indicated below address for free of any charge. Alternatively, bidders may request an electronic copy of the bid document by sending an email to ethiopiaprocurement@clintonhealthaccess.org specifying their official company email address.
If you are interested in submitting a Bid in response to this Invitation for Bid (IFB), please prepare your Bid by the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) requirements and procedure as set out in this IFB.
Bidders should submit technical, operational, and financial proposals. Offers are to be submitted in two (2) separate envelopes and they must be clearly labeled:
- Technical and Operational
- Price Schedule / Financial Proposal
It shall remain the bidder's responsibility to ensure that the quotation is submitted on or before the 28 Aug 2025, 2 PM deadline as indicated by CHAI, to the following address:
Address: Clinton Health Access Initiative,
Bid Document for (IFB #: CHAI/EMP/HT/001/25), Meskel Flower Road Tel # 011 416 6993-98, Fax: 011 416 6988 and P.O. Box 3297, Code 1250, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
All bid documents submitted after the cut-off date set shall be rejected and returned unopened to bidders.
Bids shall be opened in the presence of the bidders and/or their representatives who choose to attend in person at the Clinton Health Access Initiative office at 2:15 PM on 28 August 2025. All bids must be accompanied by a 2% Bid Security of Bank "Casher Payment Order" in Ethiopian Birr in a separate envelope, an unconditional Bank Guarantee, or an irrevocable Letter of Credit.
Clinton Health Access Initiative
