PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS
PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE
OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS
- WEEKLY TREASURY BILL AUCTION NUMBER: 983
- TOTAL VALUE OF BILLS TO BE ISSUED: BIRR 38,605,970,000
- DATE OF SALE OF THE BILL: August 06, 2025
- TYPES OF TREASURY BILLS AND BID AMOUNT:
|
TYPE OF T/BILLS |
BID AMOUNT
|
MATURITY DATE
|
|
28 Days
|
772,115,000
|
Septemeber 03, 2025
|
|
91 Days
|
11,581,790,000
|
November 05, 2025
|
|
182 Days
|
15,442,385,000
|
Feburary 04, 2026
|
|
364 Days
|
10,809,680,000
|
August 05, 2026
|
- THE MINIMUM AMOUNT THAT SHOULD BE OFFERED FOR A BILL IS BIRR 5,000 AND IN MULTIPES THERE OF.
- BIDDERS CAN BID FOR ALL OR ANY TYPE OF BILL
- BILL APPLICATION FORM CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT & SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE
- CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF BID APPLICATION SHALL BE August 06, 2025 until 11:30AM
- RESULT ANNOUNCEMENT DATE WILL BE August 06, 2025
- ANY INCOME OF PROFIT DERIVED FROM TREASURY BILLS IS EXEMPTED FROM ANY FORM OF TAX.
- ADDITIONAL INFORMAITON CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT AND SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE OR THE BANK'S WEB SITE www.nbe.gov.et (https://www.nbe.gov.et/)
NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA
