PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS
PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS
1. WEEKLY TREASURY BILL AUCTION NUMBER: 1009
2. TOTAL VALUE OF BILLS TO BE ISSUED: BIRR 39,998,750,000
3. DATE OF SALE OF THE BILL: August 05, 2026
4. TYPES OF TREASURY BILLS AND BID AMOUNT: -
|
TYPE OF T/BILLS
|
BID AMOUNT
|
MATURITY DATE
|
|
28 Days
|
3,293,850,000
|
September 02, 2026
|
|
91 Days
|
7,048,680,000
|
November 04, 2026
|
|
182 Days
|
18,269,725,000
|
February 03 2027
|
|
364 Days
|
2,100,000,000
|
August 04, 2027
|
5. THE MINIMUM AMOUNT THAT SHOULD BE OFFERED FOR A BILL IS BIRR 5,000 AND IN MULTIPES THERE OF.
6. BIDDERS CAN BID FOR ALL OR ANY TYPE OF BILL
7. BILL APPLICATION FORM CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT & SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE.
8. CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF BID APPLICATION SHALL BE August 05, 2026 until 11:30AM
9. RESULT ANNOUNCEMENT DATE WILL BE August 05, 2026
10.ANY INCOME OF PROFIT DERIVED FROM TREASURY BILLS IS EXEMPTED FROM ANY FORM OF TAX.
11.ADDITIONAL INFORMAITON CAN BE OBTAINED FROM
PAYMENT AND SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE OR THE
BANK'S WEB SITE www.nbe.gov.et
NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA
