PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS
PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS
1. WEEKLY TREASURY BILL AUCTION NUMBER: 1007
2. TOTAL VALUE OF BILLS TO BE ISSUED: BIRR 30,712,255,000
3. DATE OF SALE OF THE BILL: July 08, 2026
4. TYPES OF TREASURY BILLS AND BID AMOUNT: -
|
TYPE OF T/BILLS
|
BID AMOUNT
|
MATURITY DATE
|
|
28 Days
|
3,293,850,000
|
August 05, 2026
|
|
91 Days
|
7,048,680,000
|
October 07, 2026
|
|
182 Days
|
18,269,725,000
|
January 06, 2027
|
|
364 Days
|
2100,000,000 |
July 07, 2027
|
1. THE MINIMUM AMOUNT THAT SHOULD BE OFFERED FOR A BILL IS BIRR 5,000 AND IN MULTIPES THERE OF.
2. BIDDERS CAN BID FOR ALL OR ANY TYPE OF BILL
3. BILL APPLICATION FORM CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT & SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE
4. CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF BID APPLICATION SHALL BE July 08, 2026 until 11:30AM
5. RESULT ANNOUNCEMENT DATE WILL BE July 08, 2026
6. ANY INCOME OF PROFIT DERIVED FROM TREASURY BILLS IS EXEMPTED FROM ANY FORM OF TAX.
7. ADDITIONAL INFORMAITON CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT AND SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE OR THE BANK'S WEB SITE www.nbe.gov.et
NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA
