The Africa Health Collaborative - Addis Ababa University (AHC- AAU) seeks to hire a consulting firm for production and dissemination of a weekly radio program emerging issues of primary healthcare through a widely listened/ popular radio program of Ethiopia.
Bid Announcement
Request for Proposals (RFP) for Production and Dissemination of a Weekly Radio Program on Emerging Issues of Primary Healthcare through a Widely Listened/Popular Radio Program of Ethiopia.
Background
The Africa Health Collaborative - Addis Ababa University (AHC- AAU) is a transformative health initiative launched in partnership Co with the Mastercard Foundation to drive youth-centered health innovation, health entrepreneurship, and health system strengthening Su in Africa's health sector. AHC aims to prepare the next generation of health professionals and change agents who are rooted in local realities, equipped with 21st-century competencies, and committed Re to transforming health and well-being across the continent. The One of the three strategic pillars of AHC-AAU is the Health Ecosystem (HECO) Pillar, which focuses on improving the enabling environment for health systems by fostering cross-sectoral collaboration, and encouraging quality primary health care (PHC).
Through this pillar, AHC- AAU works to bridge the gap between communities and health systems by addressing structural barriers, * strengthening service uptake, and creating platforms for citizen engagement through the improvement of public awareness of * primary health care by disseminating emerging issues on the subject via national multi-media channels of wider population coverage Ethiopia's health challenges are compounded by limited access to reliable, culturally relevant health information especially in rural and underserved regions. Although community-based health strategies are a priority in national policy, there remains a significant need for communication strategies that inform, inspire, and empower individuals to adopt healthier behaviors and engage meaningfully in with primary health care services.
For this purpose, AHC-AAU Project seeks to hire a consulting firm for production and dissemination of a weekly radio program emerging issues of primary healthcare through a widely listened/ popular radio program of Ethiopia.
Description of the Assignment
Radio remains one of the most accessible and trusted media platforms in Ethiopia. To harness this potential, the AHC-AAU, through its HECO pillar, seeks to contract a professional radio production consultancy firm to develop a series of compelling radio programs. These programs will focus on PHC awareness, addressing issues such as maternal and child health, nutrition, hygiene, health-seeking behavior, and community engagement, ultimately contributing to the transformation of the health ecosystem through informed, empowered citizens.
To support this initiative, the AHC-AAU Project seeks a qualified Consulting Firm responsible to:
- Content Development
- Develop a thematic editorial plan that aligns with HECO's objectives. 'Co-create scripts in
- collaboration with AHC-AAU HECO lead.
- Use storytelling formats such as interviews, mini-dramas, panel discussions, and success stories.
- Production and dissemination
- Produce and release 26 -28 high-quality episodes (30 minutes each), i.e., produce and release one high-quality 30-minute podcast episode per week, totaling four episodes per month, in Amharic language.
- Ensure audio clarity, professional narration, gender-sensitive content, and inclusive messaging.
- Broadcasting
- Partner with FM 97.1. Station for widespread reach.
- Provide a detailed monthly broadcast schedule, and post-broadcast monitoring. d)
- Engagement and Feedback
- Facilitate audience interaction through call-ins, SMS, social media (Telegram group)
- Conduct at least two community listening sessions for feedback. e) Reporting
- Submit a monthly update on progress and listener engagement.
- Provide a quarter report with impact analysis, lessons learned, and recommendations.
Requirement
- The Consulting Firm is required to fulfill the following minimum requirement:
- Minimum of Master Degree in Journalism and Communication, public health or any related fields to health (primary healthcare), or related fields who have with a professional team with scriptwriters, producers, voice talent, and sound editors
- Minimum of Three (3) years of demonstrated experience in radio program design and production.
- Experience working with health-related content, community outreach, or behavior change communication.
- Familiarity with Ethiopia's primary healthcare context.
- Capacity to meet deadlines and deliver high-quality outputs.
- Must Submit valid Trade License, Tax Identification Number
- (TIN), Value Added Tax (VAT) registration, and Trade Registration Certificate is mandatory.
Application procedure
Interested consulting firms can participate in the bid Production and Dissemination of a Weekly Radio Program on Emerging Issues of Primary Healthcare through a Widely Listened/Popular Radio n Program of Ethiopia as per the Terms of Reference (TOR) described
in the standard bid document (SBD) prepared for this purpose. Applicants can collect the SBD beginning from August 6, 2025 from the Shayashone PLC Office, Bole, Cameron Street, Reality is Plaza 12th Floor. Submission Deadline:
on All bidders are required to submit separate technical and financial proposals in sealed and stamped envelopes (one original and one copy for each) at the Shayashone PLC Office, Bole Cameron Street, ng Reality Plaza 12th Floor on or before August 21, 2025 at 12:30 (Lunch time) and the bid will be opened on August 21, 2025 at 2:00 PM (after lunch time).
For further information, please contact the following address: Shayashone Trading PLC
Bole Kifle Ketema, Woreda 3
Reality Plaza 12th Floor, Addis Ababa
Rossi Haile, email: Rossi@shayashone.com , +251907115131/+251 91 146 2743
Shayashone Trading PLC reserves the right to cancel or modify the tender partially or entirely.
Shayashone Trading PLC
