Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia (HFHE) hereby invites potential and legally eligible bidders holding a valid construction license for contractors of GC-5 and/or WWC Grade 5 and above to submit a sealed tender for construction works to be carried out in Kencho Woyiza Kebele, Geze Gofa Woreda, Gofa Zone
INVITATION TO BID (ITB)
For The Procurement of Works: Construction of Water Supply Projects-GOFA-Zone.
Bid Reference Number: HFHE/007/25
Driven by the vision that everyone needs a decent place to live, Habitat for Humanity began in 1976 as a grassroots effort on a community farm in southern Georgia. Habitat for Humanity has since grown to become a leading global nonprofit working in local communities across all 50 states in the U.S. and in more than 70 countries. Families and individuals in need of a hand-up partner with Habitat for Humanity to build or improve a place they can call home. Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia (HFHE) is a branch of Habitat for Humanity International (HFHI). HEHE is currently operating under Africa Habitat for Humanity International. Since it started operation in 1993. Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia has supported more than 165,279 families (826.396 individuals). Initially focused on mortgage houses for families affected by poverty and other vulnerabilities, the organization has expanded its efforts to incorporate vulnerable group housing, urban slum upgrading, urban resilience building, water sanitation and hygiene (WASH), and DRRR Resilience Building.
Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia (HFHE) hereby invites potential and legally eligible bidders holding a valid construction license for contractors of GC-5 and/or WWC Grade 5 and above to submit a sealed tender for construction works to be carried out in Kencho Woyiza Kebele, Geze Gofa Woreda, Gofa Zone.
Interested bidders may request and obtain the Tender Documents, including the tender form, drawings, specifications, and bill of quantities for each activity-via email at procurement@habitatethiopia.org during working days from August 10, 2025, to August 20, 2025, between 8:30-11:40 A.M. and 1:00-4:00P.M. The financial and technical proposals must be submitted by August 20, 2025, at 2:30 P.M. Late bids will not be accepted.
Tenders duly completed must be accompanied by the following documents:
- A valid trade registration license, renewed business license for the year 2017 E.C., VAT registration certificate, TIN certificate, and other applicable legal documents.
- Company profile demonstrating past performance on similar works and other relevant credentials.
- Financial proposal based on the unpriced Bill of Quantities (BOQ). specifications, and drawings prepared by HFHE.
- Bid security in the name of "Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia" amounting to 2% of the total bid amount, in the form of a CPO only, valid for at least 28 days beyond the bid validity period (which is 90 days from the bid opening date).
Submission Instructions:
Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly labeled with the bidder's name, address, legal stamp. the title of the specific work. bid reference number, and site location. Bidders must submit one (1) original and one (1) copy of both the technical and financial proposals. The CPO for the 2% bid security must be placed in a separate sealed envelope and submitted along with the original financial proposal.
All documents, technical, financial (original and copies), and the CPO. must be sealed individually and placed together in a larger outer sealed envelope before submission.
Submission Address and Deadline:
All bids must be submitted to Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia at the address below on or before August 20, 2025, at 2:30 P.M. Bids will be opened the same day at 3:00 P.M. at the HFHE Country Office, in the presence of bidders or their authorized representatives who wish to attend. If the submission date falls on a public holiday, the deadline and opening will be postponed to the next working day.
NOTE: Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia reserves the right to reject any or all bids and to annul the bidding process at any stage without incurring any liability to the bidders.
Habitat for Humanity Ethiopia Head Office
Addis Ababa, Bole sub-City, Woreda 06. On the way from Megenagna to Ayat, next to Century Mall GOAL Ethiopia Head Office Building, 1st floor
Phone No. 0116 46 08 01/116600195 P.O. 5893
