EthSwitch Share Company which is the owner and operator of the National e-payment Switch of Ethiopia, invites bids from interested and eligible bidders (agency), for the procurement of the below- mentioned goods and related services
INVITATION TO BID
International competitive bid (ICB)
PROCUREMENT OF: DR NETWORK AND IT SECURITY INFRASTRUCTURE UPGRADE REFRESHMENT
BID REF NO: ETS/ICB/007/2025
-
- EthSwitch Share Company which is the owner and operator of the National e-payment Switch of Ethiopia, invites bids from interested and eligible bidders (agency), for the procurement of the below- mentioned goods and related services.
|
No |
Description |
Amount of Bid security in ETB |
|
1
|
DR Network and IT Security Infrastructure Upgrade Refreshment |
500,000.00
|
-
- A Complete set of Bidding documents in English Language can be purchased by interested bidders from the Company Starting from Monday August 11, 2025, Up on payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 300 (Birr Three hundred only) deposited EthSwitch S.C. at A/C CBE 1000089578737 or Awash Bank 01304030025600 in the name of the bid participant organization during the below working hours.
- Monday-Friday 8:30 AM-12:00 PM and 1:30-5:00 PM
- Saturday 8:30 AM-12:00 PM
- Bidders' Technical & Financial proposal should be delivered to the Company on or before September 2, 2025, at 11:00 AM on the Address provided below. The bid submission will be closed on September 2, 2025, at 11:00 AM. Late bidders will be rejected.
- Bidders' technical proposals will be opened on September 2, 2025, at 11:30 AM (i.e, same date as the bid closing) at the head office of the Company in the presence of the bidders or a representative who chooses to attend.
- EthSwitch Share Company is located on the 21st floor of Zemen Bank Head office, In front of Addis Ababa University School of Commerce, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
- The Bids shall be submitted in two envelopes with a detailed description of the items having one "Original" and one "copy" and clearly marked with the title Bid Document for the procurement of the above-mentioned items and the name of the bidding company
- The bid must be delivered in person to EthSwitch S.C. on or before the date stated in number 3 above.
- Bidders Proposal must be accompanied by bid security. i.e, CPO or Bank Guarantee in the amount mentioned above.
- EthSwitch S.C. reserves the right to cancel the bid either partially or totally.
For further information, please contact EthSwitch S.C. on the following addresses:
ETHSWITCH S.C
Administration Department
Telephone: +251-11-557-1204/05
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
