Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Water and Energy Bureau (የኦሮሚያ ውሃና ኢነርጂ ቢሮ)
  • Address Bole, Flamingo, In front of Tommy Tower : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 251913912492
  • Websitehttps://oromiawater.org/
  • Deadline16 Sep 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2025-09-16 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction and Water Works , Construction Works , System Supply And Installation

The Oromia Regional Water and Energy Bureau now invite sealed bids from local eligible bidders for the supply & construction of 2 Rural Pipe Systems and Constriction of 2 School latrines


 

Invitation for Bids (IFB)

Oromia Water and Energy Bureau

Procurement of Works

Country: Ethiopia

The name of the Project is: Rural WASH AID 12080

 

    1. The Oromia Regional State through the Government of Ethiopia has received funds from different financers towards the cost of Projects and it intends to apply part of funds to cover eligible payments under the contract for construction of Rural Pipe Systems (RPS) & School Latrines.
    2. The Oromia Regional Water and Energy Bureau now invite sealed bids from local eligible bidders for the supply & construction of 2 Rural Pipe Systems and Constriction of 2 School latrines. The projects in short comprises spring capping, Civil Works Construction with Supply & Installation of Pipes & Fittings, and Supply and Installation of Solar PV Pumping system and other related works.

Contract Number

Zone

 

District

 

Project Name

 

Required bid Security

 

OWEB-NCB-CW-RFB-01-2025

 

S/W/Shoa

 

Wonchi

 

Azer keransa

 

200,000.00

 

OWEB-NCB-CW-RFB-02-2025

 

 

Goro

 

Grayi Rogda

 

300,000.00

 

OWEB-NCB-CW-RFB-03-2025

 

 

Wonchi & Goro

 

Dimtu & Chitu primary schools

 

100,000.00

 

 

    1. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of Ethiopia and are open to all eligible bidders from Eligible Source Countries.
    2. Key Qualification Requirements are:
  • Financial Capability: The Bidder shall demonstrate that it has access to, or has available, liquid assets, unencumbered real assets, lines of credit, and other financial means (independent of any contractual advance payment) sufficient to meet the construction cash flow requirements estimated as ETB 14.70 million, 22 million and 5 million for Azer keransa WSP, Grayi Rogda WSP and Dimtu & Chitu primary school's latrines respectively, that for the subject contract(s) net of the Bidder's other commitments
  • Peak annual construction turnover: The Bidder shall demonstrate a minimum annual construction turnover of ETB 11.80 million, 18 million and 3.70 million for Azer keransa WSP, Grayi Rogda WSP and Dimtu & Chitu primary school's latrines respectively, that calculated as total certified payments received for contracts in progress and/or completed within the last 5 (five) years.
  • Specific Construction:- The Bidder shall demonstrate that it has successfully completed: (i) (one) contract within the last 5 (five) years prior to bid submission deadline with a value of at least ETB 11.80 million, 18 million and 3.70 million for Azer keransa WSP, Grayi Rogda WSP and Dimtu & Chitu primary school's latrines respectively, that have been successfully and substantially completed and that are similar in nature and complexity to the assignment under the Contract supported with the names of the clients, types and value of the contract. There are also additional requirements provided in the bidding document.
    1. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Oromia Water and Energy Bureau, and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM Local time at the Address given below
    2. A complete set of bidding documents in English Language may be purchased by interested bidders upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 1000.00 (One thousand birr) or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency.
    3. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before September 16, 2025 at 14:00 hours (2:00 P.M). Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address below on September 16,2025 at 14:30hours (2:30 PM).
    4. The purchaser reserves the right to reject any bid and to annul the bidding process and reject all or Part of the bid at any time prior to contract award, without incurring any liability to bidders.
    5. The address referred to above is:

Oromia Water and Energy Bureau, One WaSH National Program Implementation Unit Bole Road Around Olympia, next to Admas University

Floor/ Room number: Amina Building 2nd floor/ room number 208

City: Addis Ababa, Telephone: +251115571274/+251115571306

 

Oromia Water and Energy Bureau

Save Tender