Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Somali Regional State Water Bureau (SRS WB)
  • Address Somali Regional State Bureau, Phone: 025-775-33-03
  • Website
  • Deadline15 Sep 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2025-09-15 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction and Water Works , Construction Works

The Somali Region Water Bureau now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the Contract: Supply, Installation and Testing of Solar Systems for Rural Water Supply Projects


Invitation for Bid (IFB)

 

COUNTRY: Ethiopia

NAME OF PROJECT: OWNP CWA Phase-II

Credit No.: P167794

Contract Title: Supply, Installation and Testing of Solar Systems for Rural Water Supply Projects (RPS) in # 3 Lots with a contract

Reference No.: ET-SomaliRWRDB-356288-CW-RFB

The Somali Regional State through the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank through One WaSH National Program towards the cost of the Water Supply, Sanitation & Hygiene Project CWA Phase II and intends to apply part of funds to cover eligible payments under the contract for Supply, Installation and testing of solar system for five RPS in three lots which are located in Tuliguled, Salahad, Daror, Kudunbur and Qadaduma woredas of Somali Region.

    1. The Somali Region Water Bureau now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the Contract: Supply, Installation and Testing of Solar Systems for Rural Water Supply Projects (RPS) in # 3 Lots with a Reference No.: ET-Somali-RWRDB-356288-CW-RFB
  • Lot-1: Supply, Installation & Testing of Solar System for Tuliguled and Salahad RPS
  • Lot-2 Supply, Installation & testing of Solar System for Abokor and Barajisale RPS
  • Lot-3: Supply, Installation & Testing of Solar System for Qadaduma RPS
    1. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures and one envelop bidding process as specified in the World Bank's Guidelines Procurement of Goods, Works and Non-Consulting Services and consulting services under the OWNP CWA II Projects and shall be in accordance to "Procurement regulations for IPF Borrowers" July 2016, revised November 2017 and August 2018". Procurement will also comply with IBRD Loans and IDA Credits & Grants" revised as of July 1, 2016; and the provisions stipulated in the General Conditions of the Legal Agreement.
    2. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Somali Region Water Bureau One WaSH Program Management Unit and inspect the bidding documents during office hours Monday to Friday 8:30 am to 5:30 pm at the address given below.
    3. A complete set of bidding documents in English Language may be obtained by interested bidders upon submission of a written application to Somali region water bureau and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 1000.00 (One Thousand birr) in cash.
    4. Bids must be delivered to the above office on or before 10:00 a.m. on 15th day of September 2025 GC. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.
    5. All bids shall be accompanied by a bid Security amount stated below separately for each lot in the form of unconditional bank guarantee or C.P.O addressed to Somali Region Water Bureau. The bank guarantee form included in section IV (Bid Form) of the bidding Document shall be used.

S/N

Description

 

Bid security Amount

Form of bid security

 

1

 

Lot-1: Supply, Installation & Testing of Solar System for Tuliguled and Salahad RPS

250,000 birr

 

CPO/unconditional bank guarantee

2

 

Lot-2: Supply, Installation & testing of Solar System for Abokor and Barajisale RPS

250,000 birr

 

CPO/unconditional bank guarantee

3

 

Lot-3: Supply, Installation & Testing of Solar System for Qadaduma RPS

200,000 birrs

 

CPO/unconditional bank guarantee

 

    1. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the address given below on 15th day of September 2025 at 10:30 am.
    2. The Somali Region Water Bureau reserves the right to reject the bid fully or partially.

The Address is:

Somali Regional State Water Bureau

Regional WaSH Program Management Unit

Attention: Mohamud Abdulahi Ali

(Mobile Phone: 09 29 29 41 74, Email: adhere250@gmail.com)

Office Telephone No: +251 25 775 3303

Jigjiga Ethiopia.

 

Save Tender